Latest News

Welch, Ligouri, Clouse, and Rankine Wins at the Speedrome

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “John Andretti Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chris Phillips (#64 Phillips), 2. Cale Conley (#3c Conley), 3. Bryan Nuckles (#59 Nuckles), 4. Buddy Lowther (#31 Lowther). 2:04.01

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dalton Armstrong (#7A C & A), 2. Dillon Welch (#6 East), 3. Abby Martino (#21 Martino), 4. Ali Jackson (#44 Perona), 5. Dave Fuhrman (#32 Fuhrman). 1:59.77

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Kyle Hamilton (#79 Hamilton).

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Dillon Welch, 2. Dalton Armstrong, 3. Chris Phillips, 4. Cale Conley, 5. Dave Fuhrman, 6. Buddy Lowther, 7. Ali Jackson, 8. Bryan Nuckles, 9. Abby Martino. NT
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Nuckles, Laps 6-50 Welch.

NEW REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Armstrong-129; 2-Welch-124; 3-Conley-111; 4-Phillips-101; 5-Lowther-92; 6-Fuhrman-83; 7-Daniel Bedford-62; 8-Nick Wagner-48; 9-Jackson-47; 10-Travis Young-45.

NEXT REGIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 2 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

USAC MIDWEST/PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “John Andretti Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tate Martz (#1 Steele), 2. Jake Blackhurst (#25 Blackhurst), 3. John Heydenreich (#22x Givens), 4. Toby Alfrey (#4x Alfrey), 5. Geoff Gerline (#37 Indiana Underground). 2:05.36

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Joe Liguori (#22, Givens), 2. Austin Luttmer (#49, Luttmer), 3. Andy Nock (#14, Rankine), 4. Tyler Cottongim (#28, Cottongim). 5. Michael May (#75, May), 6. Chris Lamb (#19L, Paulson). 2:08.42

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kyle Hamilton (#79 Hamilton), 2. Adam Wilsdon (#9 Wilsdon), 3. Kyle O’Gara (#4 East), 4. J.R. Williams (#74 Williams), 5. Bill Kriegbaum (#12 Kriegbaum), 6. Zach Kanizer (#06 Kanizer). 2:03.53

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Jessica Bean (#3 Bean).

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Joe Liguori, 2. Adam Wilsdon, 3. Tate Martz, 4. Jake Blackhurst, 5. Michael May, 6. Austin Luttmer, 7. John Heydenreich, 8. Toby Alfrey, 9. Kyle O’Gara, 10. Geoff Gerline 11. Kyle Hamilton, 12. J.R. Williams, 13. Bill Kriegbaum, 14. Tyler Cottongim, 15. Andy Nock, 16. Chris Lamb, 17. Zach Kanizer. NT
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-34 Hamilton, Laps 35-40 Liguori.

NEW MIDWEST FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Blackhurst-286; 2-Liguori-263; 3-Cottongim-172; 4-Alfrey-163; 5-Heydenreich-159; 6-Scott Hunter-136; 7-Lamb-131; 8-Ronnie Wuerdeman-124; 9-Nick Drake-112; 10-Eric Rankine-111.

NEXT MIDWEST FORD FOCUS RACE: June 2 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

USAC MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “John Andretti Night”

HEAT RACE: (10 laps) 1. Cooper Clouse (#14 Clouse-2. Gage Walker (#7 Walker), 3. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 4. Derrick Morris (#2 East), 5. Stevie Kuhn (#74 Kuhn). 2:12.46

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Cooper Clouse, 2. Ross Rankine, 3. Gage Walker, 4. Stevie Kuhn, 5. Derrick Morris. 5:36.90

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Clouse.

NEW MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES POINTS: 1-Clouse-68, 2-Rankine-63; 3-Walker-61; 4-Kuhn-55; 5-Morris-53.

NEXT MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS RACE: June 2 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

USAC MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “John Andretti Night”

HEAT RACE: (10 laps) 1. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 2. Adam Thomason (#74x Thomason), 3. Griffin Brown (#4 Brown), 4. Stevie Kuhn (#74 Kuhn). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Wesley Sargent (#15 Sargent).

FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. Ross Rankine, 2. Griffin Brown, 3. Wesley Sargent, 4. Stevie Kuhn, 5. Adam Thomason. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Rankine.

NEW MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Rankine-68; 2-Brown-63; 3-Kuhn-56; 4-Thomason-55, 5-Sargent-54.