Latest News

Kent Lewis, Jr., Scores Old School ASCS Gulf South Win at Gator!

From Lonnie Wheatley,

WILLIS, Texas (May 29, 2010) – Kent Lewis, Jr., snared his first career American Sprint Car Series Gulf South feature win by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 25-lap main event at his home track, the Gator Motorplex.

And he did it with an old 1987 Gambler chassis with a homebuilt engine powering him to victory lane ahead of past series champ Ray Allen Kulhanek.

After taking command on the 15th circuit, Lewis, Jr., beat Kulhanek to the stripe with early leader Chris Sweeney taking the show position.

Travis Elliott was fourth, with Wes Miller rounding out the top five. Defending series champion Aaron Reutzel was sixth, with Tommy Bryant, 16th-starter Skip Wilson, 18th-starter Brandon Berryman and Chris Morgan completing the top ten.

Lewis, Jr., Bruce Crockett, Miller and Klint Angelette topped heat race action for Saturday night’s 36-car field, with Larry Howery and Wilson winning the “B” Mains.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Gator Motorplex:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Jr., 2. 30x-Bean Elliott, 3. 0-Chris Morgan, 4. 16-Koty Adams, 5. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 6. 52-Roger Oakes, 7. 99-Ray Stevison, 8. 35-Greg Rilat. DNS: 96-Rod Craddock.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 2. 14-Michael Lang, 3. 85-Tommy Bryant, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 6. 53-Trey Schmidt, 7. 12b-Logan Bledsoe, 8. 83-Grady Biggert, 9. 65-Skip Wilson.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 51w-Wes Miller, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 5-Jerrod Ponder, 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 51s-Beau Smith.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 19-Klint Angelette, 2. 88-Scottie McDonald, 3. 69-Larry Howery, 4. 3-Gary Watson, 5. 61-Travis Knighton, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 3T-Tyler King, 8. 5c-Chris Coker, 9. 2L-Daniel King.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 69-Larry Howery, 2. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 3. 76-John Ricketts, 4. 12b-Logan Bledsoe, 5. 53-Trey Schmidt, 6. 3T-Tyler King, 7. 99-Ray Stevison, 8. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 9. 2L-Daniel King, 10. 51s-Beau Smith, 11. 83-Grady Biggert.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 16-Koty Adams, 4. 3-Gary Watson, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 5c-Chris Coker, 8. 61-Travis Knighton, 9. 52-Roger Oakes, 10. 5-Jerrod Ponder. DSN: 96-Rod Craddock.

“A” Feature (25 Laps): 1. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Jr., 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 93-Chris Sweeney, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 51w-Wes Miller, 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 7. 85-Tommy Bryant, 8. 65-Skip Wilson, 9. 31-Brandon Berryman, 10. 0-Chris Morgan, 11. 19-Klint Angelette, 12. 30x-Bean Elliott, 13. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 14. 88-Scottie McDonald, 15. 16-Koty Adams, 16. 14-Michael Lang, 17. 76-John Ricketts, 18. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 19. 69-Larry Howery, 20. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 812, 2. Ray Allen Kulhanek 809 3. Brandon Berryman 805, 4. Scottie McDonald 764, 5. Tommy Bryant 727, 6. Wes Miller 671, 7. Travis Elliott 652, 8. Chris Sweeney 632, 9. Greg Rilat 612, 10. Klint Angelette 600.