Latest News

Bryant Best of ASCS Gulf South at Speedarama

Lonnie Wheatley

LUFKIN, Texas (May 30, 2010) – Tommy Bryant broke into American Sprint Car Series Gulf South victory lane for the first time this season by wiring the field in Sunday night’s 25-lap feature at Speedarama Raceway.

Bryant gunned into the lead at the outset aboard Jerry Bell’s No. 85 entry and never looked back en route to his fifth career ASCS Gulf South score.

Bryant was chased to the checkered flag by new series points leader Ray Allen Kulhanek who finished on the podium for third time in three nights, with Kevin Ramey, Travis Elliott and Eric Baldaccini rounding out the top five.

Defending series champion Aaron Reutzel rallied from 18th to sixth, with Skip Wilson, Brandon Berryman, Chris Sweeney and Beau Smith completing the top ten.

Logan Bledsoe, Bryant, Wilson and Bruce Crockett topped heat race action for Sunday night’s 34-car field, with Greg Rilat and Sweeney winning the “B” Mains.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Speedarama Raceway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 12b-Logan Bledsoe, 2. 76-John Ricketts, 3. 51s-Beau Smith, 4. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Jr., 6. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 8. 3T-Tyler King, 9. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 85-Tommy Bryant, 2. 15T-Travis Elliott, 3. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 5c-Chris Coker, 8. 69-Larry Howery, 9. 53-Trey Schmidt.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 40-Junior Jenkins, 4. 14e-Todd Evans, 5. 51w-Wes Miller, 6. 16-Koty Adams, 7. 52-Roger Oakes, 8. 28-James Cooper.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 2. 88-Scottie McDonald, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 14-Michael Lang, 5. 93-Chris Sweeney, 6. 67-Rodney Henderson, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 35-Greg Rilat, 2. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 3. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 69-Larry Howery, 5. 16-Koty Adams, 6. 52-Roger Oakes, 7. 3T-Tyler King, 8. 19-Klint Angelette, 9. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 10. 30x-Bean Elliott.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 93-Chris Sweeney, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 67-Rodney Henderson, 5. 51w-Wes Miller, 6. 40-Junior Jenkins, 7. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 8. 53-Trey Schmidt, 9. 28-James Cooper, 10. 5c-Chris Coker.

“A” Feature (25 Laps): 1. 85-Tommy Bryant, 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 7. 65-Skip Wilson, 8. 31-Brandon Berryman, 9. 93-Chris Sweeney, 10. 51s-Beau Smith, 11. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 12. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 13. 35-Greg Rilat, 14. 76-John Ricketts, 15. 3-Gary Watson, 16. 14e-Todd Evans, 17. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Jr., 18. 14-Michael Lang, 19. 12b-Logan Bledsoe, 20. 88-Scottie McDonald.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Ray Allen Kulhanek 951, 2. Aaron Reutzel 934, 3. Brandon Berryman 921, 4. Tommy Bryant 877, 5. Scottie McDonald 854, 6. Travis Elliott 782, 7. Chris Sweeney 745, 8. Wes Miller 736, 9. Greg Rilat 716, 10. Eric Baldaccini 704.