Latest News

Hamilton, Martz, Cloose, and Rankine Win at the Speedrome

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

HEAT RACE: (10 laps) 1. Kyle Hamilton (#79 Hargitt), 2. Daniel Bedford (#41 DMS), 3. Chris Phillips (#64 Phillips), 4. Dillon Welch (#6 East). 1:58.77

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dalton Armstrong (#7A C & A), 2. Levi Roberts (#2D Roberts), 3. Buddy Lowther (#31 Lowther), 4. Dave Fuhrman (#32 Fuhrman). 1:59.43

ALSO AT THE TRACK : Abby Martino (#21 Martino).

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Kyle Hamilton, 2. Dillon Welch, 3. Dalton Armstrong, 4. Levi Roberts, 5. Chris Phillips, 6. Dave Fuhrman, 7. Buddy Lowther, 8. Danel Bedford. NT
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Phillips, Laps 15-32 Roberts, Laps 33-50 Hamilton.

NEW REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-D.Armstrong-191; 2-Welch-186; 3-Phillips-155; 4-Lowther-140; 5-Fuhrman-133; 6-Cale Conley-111; 7-Bedford-108; 8-Hamilton-68; 9-Roberts-58; 10-Nick Wagner-48.

NEXT REGIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 9 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Mel Kenyon Night”

USAC MIDWEST/PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kyle O’Gara (#4 East), 2. Tate Martz (#1 Steele), 3. Andy Nock (#14, Rankine), 4. Toby Alfrey (#4x Alfrey), 5. Geoff Gerline (#37 Indiana Underground). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Joe Liguori (#22, Givens), 2. Jake Blackhurst (#25 Blackhurst), 3. Tyler Cottongim (#28, Cottongim). 4. Josh Staten (#26 Staten), 5. Kent Kriegbaum (#12 Kriegbaum). 2:04.98

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Tate Martz, 2. Joe Liguori, 3. Tyler Cottongim, 4. Andy Nock, 5. Kyle O’Gara, 6. Toby Alfrey, 7. Geoff Gerline, 8. Kent Kriegbaum, 9. Jake Blackhurst, 10. Jessica Bean (#2 East), 11. Josh Staten. 8:13.95
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Martz.

NEW MIDWEST FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Blackhurst-329; 2-Liguori-328; 3-Cottongim-232; 4-Alfrey-213; 5-O’Gara-175; 6-John Heydenreich-159; 7-Nock-144; 8-Scott Hunter-136; 9-Adam Wilsdon-135; 10-Chris Lamb-131.

NEXT MIDWEST FORD FOCUS RACE: June 9 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Mel Kenyon Night”

USAC MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

HEAT RACE: (10 laps) 1. Cooper Clouse (#14 Clouse), 2. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 3. Stevie Kuhn (#74 Kuhn), 4. Gage Walker (#7 Walker), 5. Jarett Andretti (#2 East). NT

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Cooper Clouse, 2. Ross Rankine, 3. Stevie Kuhn, 4. Gage Walker, 5. Jarett Andretti. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Clouse.

NEW MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES POINTS: 1-Clouse-134; 2-Rankine-125; 3-Walker-115; 4-Kuhn-113; 5-Andretti-52; 6-Derrick Morris-51.

NEXT MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS RACE: June 9 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Mel Kenyon Night”

USAC MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Tom Bigelow Night”

HEAT RACE: (15 laps) 1. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 2. Adam Thomason (#74 Thomason), 3. Griffin Brown (#4 Brown), 4. Wesley Sargent (#15 Sargent). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Ross Rankine, 2. Wesley Sargent, 3. Griffin Brown, 4. Adam Thomason. NT
———————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Thomason, Lap 2 Brown, Laps 3-30 Rankine.

NEW SPEEDROME MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Rankine-136; 2-Brown-123; 3-Sargent-116; 4-Thomason-113; 5-Stevie Kuhn-56.