Latest News

Rain washes out features at Fremont

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Thunderstorms struck Fremont Speedway as the B-main was on the track for the Fremont Fence Dirt Trucks, and the heavy rains forced the cancellation of the rest of the night’s activities on Crown Battery Night.

The make-up A-main for the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 sprints along with the rest of the B-main and make-up A-main for the dirt trucks will be run on Saturday, July 3. The make-up B-main and A-main for the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints will be run on Saturday, July 10. That means there will be a complete program for the 410 sprints, 305 sprints and dirt trucks on July 3 with a bonus make-up features for the 410 sprints and dirt trucks. Also, on July 10, there will be a regular program of 410 sprints, 305 sprints and Emods with a bonus make-up feature of the 305 sprints.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action on Saturday, June 26, as “The Track That Action Built” hosts the ninth and final night of the Ohio Sprint Speedweek paying the winner of the A-main $10,000. Budweiser is the night’s sponsor as the O’Reilly Auto Parts All Star Circuit of Champion Sprint Cars come to town.

The line-up for the 410 sprint make-up feature will be: 1. Shawn Valenti; 2. Jody Keegan; 3. Caleb Helms; 4. Rob Chaney; 5. Bryan Sebetto; 6. Lee Jacobs; 7. Phil Gressman; 8. Dale Blaney; 9. Byron Reed; 10. Dean Jacobs; 11. Chris Andrews; 12. Brandon Wimmer; 13. Craig Mintz; 14. Brock Mayes; 15. Kevin Lee; 16. Brian Smith; 17. David Harrison; 18. Duane Zablocki; 19. Mark Keegan; 20. Mike Linder.

Fremont Speedway – 6/12/2010

Crown Battery Night

Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprints (27 Cars)

Qualifying

1. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.27; 2. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.28; 3. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.32; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.45; 5. 15C-Chris Andrews, 13.48; 6. O-Brandon Wimmer, 13.50; 7. 24H-Lee Jacobs, 13.51; 8. 20X-Craig Mintz, 13.56; 9. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 13.56; 10. 11B-Brock Mayes, 13.58; 11. 9X-Rob Chaney, 13.62; 12. 3J-Kevin Lee, 13.65; 13. 47-Caleb Helms, 13.71; 14. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.72; 15. 28-Shawn Valenti, 13.74; 16. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.77; 17. 10-David Harrison, 13.79; 18. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.80; 19. X-Mark Keegan, 13.86; 20. 5M-Jamie Miller, 13.90; 21. 11M-Brandon Martin, 13.94; 22. 312-Mike Linder, 14.00; 23. 45-Brian Lay, 14.00; 24. 14H-Todd Heller, 14.14; 25. 28K-Todd Kane, 14.19; 26. 26-Cody White, 14.22; 27. 11-Josh Harrison, 14.55

Heat 1 – Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 47-Caleb Helms; 2. 24H-Lee Jacobs; 3. 53-Phil Gressman; 4. 312-Mike Linder; 5. 11B-Brock Mayes; 6. X-Mark Keegan; 7. 2+-Brian Smith; 8. 97-Dean Jacobs; 9. 28K-Todd Kane

Heat 2 – Bell Racing Products (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 9X-Rob Chaney; 2. 60-Jody Keegan; 3. 2-Dale Blaney; 4. 15C-Chris Andrews; 5. 20X-Craig Mintz; 6. 45-Brian Lay; 7. 5M-Jamie Miller; 8. 26-Cody White; 9. 10-David Harrison

Heat 3 – Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 28-Shawn Valenti; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto; 3. 5R-Byron Reed; 4. O-Brandon Wimmer; 5. 9Z-Duane Zablocki; 6. 3J-Kevin Lee; 7. 11M-Brandon Martin; 8. 11-Josh Harrison; 9. 14H-Todd Heller

Persuit – (8 Laps)

1. 3J-Kevin Lee; 2. 11B-Brock Mayes; 3. 24H-Lee Jacobs; 4. 20X-Craig Mintz; 5. 5R-Byron Reed; 6. 312-Mike Linder; 7. X-Mark Keegan; 8. 10-David Harrison

B-Main – (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 97-Dean Jacobs; 2. 3J-Kevin Lee; 3. 10-David Harrison; 4. X-Mark Keegan; 5. 2+-Brian Smith; 6. 11M-Brandon Martin; 7. 28K-Todd Kane; 8. 14H-Todd Heller; 9. 5M-Jamie Miller; 10. 45-Brian Lay; 11. 11-Josh Harrison; 12. 26-Cody White

Fremont Federal Credit Union – 305 Sprints (27 Cars)

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 11F-D.J. Foos; 2. 5-Dustin Dinan; 3. 9-Jimmy Colvin; 4. 55-Brad Bowman; 5. 19R-Steve Rando; 6. M28-Josh Muntz; 7. 10S-Roger Shammo; 8. 10X-Dustin Stroup; 9. 65-Doug Berryman

Heat 2 – Bell Racing Products (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 35-Stuart Brubaker; 2. 39M-Matt Merrill; 3. 8K-Zack Kramer; 4. 1-Nate Dussel; 5. 94-John Ivy; 6. 22D-Dan Hammond; 7. 71-Bill Kraylek; 8. 87-Ryan Hetrick; 9. 3B-Tim Bottles

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 1W-Paul Weaver; 2. 27-Paige Polyak; 3. 81-Bobby Clark; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger; 5. 30-Adam Ollom; 6. 12-Brett Lane; 7. 83X-Nate Reeser; 8. 77J-Jim Sipe; 9. 25-Jason Keckler

Fremont Fence Co. Dirt Trucks (24 Trucks)

Heat 1 – Heat 1 (7 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 18W-Cory Ward; 2. 8KB-Kent Brewer; 3. 32H-Dan Hennig; 4. 4X-Brian Sorg; 5. 56-Alex Weichman; 6. 23M-Brad Mitten; 7. 36X-Dana Frey; 8. 4S-Keith Sorg

Heat 2 – Bell Racing Products (7 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. P51-Paul Brown Jr.; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.; 3. 84-Adam Jones; 4. 92-Loren Schwochow; 5. 99-Art Howey Jr.; 6. 6-Linda Sabo; 7. 13S-James Saam; 8. 50-Jeff Potridge

Heat 3 – Heat 3 (7 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)

1. 16-Steve Sabo; 2. 17-Bob Dible; 3. 8-Steve Endicott; 4. O9-Jeff Wank; 5. 5-Jim McGrath; 6. 30-Dave Gibbs; 7. O-Andy Keegan; 8. 71-Craig Holland