Latest News

Daum, Cottongim, Clouse, and Sargent Win at the Speedrome

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 23, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Michael Lang Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dillon Welch (#6 East), 2. Levi Roberts (#41 DMS), 3. Kyle Hamilton (#79 Hargitt), 4. Dalton Armstrong (#7A C & A), 5. Buddy Lowther (#31 Lowther), 6. Shannon McIntosh (#15x East), 7. Bryan Nuckles (#59 Nuckles). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ali Jackson (#44 Perona), 2. Zach Daum (#5D Daum), 3. Mike Larrison (#06 Larrison), 4. Abby Martino (#21 Martino), 5. Chris Phillips (#64 Phillips), 6. Dave Fuhrman (#32 Fuhrman). NT

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Zach Daum, 2. Kyle Hamilton, 3. Ali Jackson, 4. Dalton Armstrong, 5. Levi Roberts, 6. Mike Larrison, 7. Shannon McIntosh, 8. Chris Phillips, 9. Dave Fuhrman, 10. Abby Martino, 11. Dillon Welch, 12. Buddy Lowther. NT
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Larrison, Laps 5-50 Daum.

NEW REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-D.Armstrong-376; 2-Welch-337; 3-Phillips-293; 4-Lowther-251; 5-Furhman-236; 6-Daniel Bedford-217; 7-Hamilton-194; 8-Roberts-194; 9-Jackson-170; 10-Martino-132.

NEXT REGIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 30 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Ted Hines Night”

USAC MIDWEST/PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 23, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Michael Lang Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tate Martz (#1 Steele), 2. Justin Hommel (#97 Noffsinger/Brown), 3. Jimmy Simpson (#41 Sexton), 4. John Heydenreich (#22x Givens), 5. Bill Kriegbaum (#12 Kriegbaum). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Geoff Gerline (#37 Indiana Underground), 2. Tyler Cottongim (#28, Cottongim). 3. Kyle O’Gara (#4 East), 4. Andy Nock (#14, Rankine), 5. Jessica Bean (#3 Bean). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tyler Corriher (#12x Noffsinger/Brown), 2. Scott Hunter (#14x Brown), 3. Jake Blackhurst (#25 Blackhurst), 4. Toby Alfrey (#4x Alfrey), 5. Joe Liguori (#22 Givens). NT

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Tyler Cottongim, 2. Tyler Corriher, 3. Scott Hunter, 4. Justin Hommel, 5. Tate Martz, 6. Jake Blackhurst, 7. Andy Nock, 8. Joe Liguori, 9. Kyle O’Gara, 10. Jimmy Simpson, 11. John Heydenreich, 12. Geoff Gerline, 13. Toby Alfrey, 14. Bill Kriegbaum. 8:21.41
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Corriher, Laps 2-40 Cottongim.

NEW MIDWEST FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Blackhurst-442; 2-Liguori-438; 3-Cottongim-362; 4-O’Gara-268; 5-Alfrey-245; 6-Martz-243; 7-Heydenreich-242; 8-Hunter-197; 9-Nock-191; 10-Gerline-160.
NEW MIDWEST PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Martz-243; 2-Liguori-243; 3-Cottongim-220; 4-Blackhurst-214; 5-O’Gara-191; 6-Gerline-160; 7-Nock-133; 8-Heydenreich-131; 9-Alfrey-126; 10-Michael May-93.

USAC MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 23, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Michael Lang Night”

HEAT RACE: (10 laps) 1. Stevie Kuhn (#74 Kuhn), 2. Gage Walker (#7 Walker), 3. Cooper Clouse (#14 Clouse), 4. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 5. Max McGee (#2 Alfrey). NT

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Cooper Clouse, 2. Max McGee, 3. Ross Rankine, 4. Gage Walker, 5. Stevie Kuhn. NT

———————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Walker, Laps 11-25 Clouse.

NEW MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES POINTS: 1-Clouse-261; 2-Rankine-249; 3-Walker-236; 4-Kuhn-228; 5-McGee-61; 6-Jerett Andretti-52; 7-Derrick Morris-51.

NEXT MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS RACE: June 30 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Ted Hines Night”

NEXT MIDWEST FORD FOCUS RACE: June 30 – Indianapolis (IN) Speedrome – “Ted Hines Night”

USAC MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 23, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Michael Lang Night”

HEAT RACE: (15 laps) 1. Griffin Brown (#4 Brown), 2. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 3. Adam Thomason (#74 Thomason), 4. Wesley Sargent (#15 Sargent). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Wesley Sargent, 2. Griffin Brown, 3. Ross Rankine, 4. Adam Thomason. NT
———————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Brown, Lap 8 Sargent, Laps 9-21 Rankine, Laps 22-30 Sargent.

NEW SPEEDROME MOPAR .25 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Rankine-265; 2-Brown-252; 3-Sargent-234; 4-Thomason-230; 5-Stevie Kuhn-56; 6-Myles Chandler-55.