Latest News

Dalton Armstrong Wins Regional Feature at Speedrome

From Dick Jordan

Dalton Armstrong, Jake Blackhurst and Max McGee won USAC Regional Midget, Midwest Ford Focus and Young Gun features at the Indianapolis Speedrome Wednesday during “Mack McClellan Night”

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Mack McClellan Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Shannon McIntosh (#15x East), 2. Dillon Welch (#4 East), 3. Dalton Armstrong (#7A C & A), 4. Chris Phillips (#64 Phillips), 5. Buddy Lowther (#31 Lowther). 1:58.46

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kyle Hamilton (#79 Hargitt), 2. Abby Martino (#21 Martino), 3. Adam Wilsdon (#9 Wilsdon), 4. Dave Fuhrman (#32 Fuhrman). 1:58.92

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Mike Larrison (#06 Larrison).

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Dalton Armstrong, 2. Dillon Welch, 3. Shannon McIntosh, 4. Chris Phillips, 5. Buddy Lowther, 6. Abby Martino, 7. Adam Wilsdon, 8. Dave Fuhrman, 9. Kyle Hamilton. 9:56.19
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Hamilton, Lasp 13-50 Armstrong.

NEW REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-D.Armstrong-575; 2-Welch-523; 3-Phillips-448; 4-Lowther-389; 5-Fuhrman-318; 6-Hamilton-299; 7-Daniel Bedford-288; 8-Ali Jackson-235; 9-Levi Roberts-194; 10-Martino-187.

NEXT REGIONAL MIDGET RACE: July 29 – Plymouth (IN) Speedway

USAC MIDWEST/PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Mack McClellan Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Andy Nock (#14 Rankine), 2. Jessica Bean (#3 Bean), 3. Nick Drake (#55 Cline), 4. Kyle O’Gara (#4 East), 5. Tate Martz (#1 Steele), 6. Justin Hommel (#97 Noffsinger/Brown). 2:05.21

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Joe Liguori (#22 Givens), 2. Geoff Gerline (#37 Indiana Underground), 3. Toby Alfrey (#4x Alfrey), 4. Scott Hunter (#14x Brown), 5. Tyler Cottongim (#28, Cottongim). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tyler Corriher (#12x Noffsinger/Brown), 2. Jake Blackhurst (#25 Blackhurst), 3. John Heydenreich (#22x Givens), 4. Robbie Ott (#57 Fisher), 5. Kent Kriegbaum (#12 Kriegbaum). 2:06.14

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Nic Davidson (#13D Paulson).

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Jake Blackhurst, 2. Andy Nock, 3. Nick Drake, 4. Joe Liguori, 5. Kyle O’Gara, 6. Tyler Cottongim, 7. Scott Hunter, 8. Tate Martz, 9. Justin Hommel, 10. Toby Alfrey, 11. John Heydenreich, 12. Tyler Corriher, 13. Kent Kriegbaum, 14. Geoff Gerline, 15. Jessica Bean, 16. Robbie Ott. NT
—————————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-26 Nock, Laps 27-40 Blackhurst.

NEW MIDWEST FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Blackhurst-577; 2-Liguori-553; 3-Cottongim-440; 4-O’Gara-381; 5-Martz-339; 6-Alfrey-320; 7-Heydenreich-316; 8-Nock-289; 9-Hunter-244; 10-Gerline-241.
NEW MIDWEST PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES POINTS: 1-Liguori-358; 2-Blackhurst-349; 3-Martz-339; 4-O’Gara-304; 5-Cottongim-298; 6-Gerline-241; 7-Nock-231; 8-Heydenreich-205; 9-Alfrey-201; 10-Bean-154.

NEXT MIDWEST FORD FOCUS RACE: July 10 – Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway

USAC MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2010 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indianapolis Speedrome – “Mack McClellan Night”

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Austin Prock (#96 Noffsinger), 2. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine), 3. Brendon Bock (#17 Noffsinger), 4. Stevie Kuhn (#74 Kuhn). 2:07.78

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Max McGee (#41 Sexton), 2. Cooper Clouse (#14 Clouse), 3. Mike Gass (#2 Alfrey). 2:07.61

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Max McGee, 2. Austin Prock, 3. Cooper Clouse, 4. Brendon Bock, 5. Ross Rankine, 6. Mike Gass, 7. Stevie Kuhn. NT
———————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 McGee.

NEW MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS SERIES POINTS: 1-Clouse-375; 2-Rankine-362; 3-Kuhn-328; 4-Gage Walker-284; 5-McGee-193; 6-Prock-133; 7-Bock-117; 8-Gass-95; 9-Jarett Andretti-52; 10-Derrick Morris-51.

NEXT MIDWEST YOUNG GUNS RACE: July 29 – Plymouth (IN) Speedway