World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at a Glance

World of Outlaws woo STP 2013From Shawn Miller

Hanford, CA – (April 8, 2013) – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series concludes its five-week spring swing through California this weekend.

On Friday, Kings Speedway in Hanford hosts the premier sprint car series. A different winner has claimed each of the past eight features on the 3/8 mile dating back to 1999.

The SoCal Showdown at Perris Auto Speedway in Perris wraps up the weekend on Saturday. The half mile has seen five straight different World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series winners since 2002.

WHEN

Friday, April 12, at Kings Speedway in Hanford, Calif. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5 p.m. with racing set for 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 13, at Perris Auto Speedway in Perris, Calif., for the SoCal Showdown. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with racing set for 7 p.m.

WHERE

Kings Speedway is located on the Kings County Fairgrounds at 801 S. 10th avenue in Hanford, Calif. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/axy4i).

Perris Auto Speedway is located on the Lake Perris Fairgrounds at 18700 Lake Perris Drive in Perris, Calif. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/LOnyZ).

TICKETS

Tickets for the events at Kings Speedway and the SoCal Showdown at Perris Auto Speedway can be purchased by clicking WorldofOutlaws.com/tickets or calling 877-395-8606.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws – WoOsprint.com

Kings Speedway – KingsSpeedway.net

Perris Auto Speedway – PerrisAutoSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network – DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Kings Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 12.293 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on Feb. 23, 2001.

Perris Auto Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 13.875 seconds was established by Danny Lasoski on Feb. 23, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature Winners at Kings Speedway:

2003 – Tim Kaeding on Feb. 21

2002 – Danny Lasoski on Feb. 22

2001 – Andy Hillenburg on Feb. 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 28

2000 – Johnny Herrera on Feb. 25, Joey Saldana on Sept. 8

1999 – Danny Lasoski on Feb. 19, Steve Kinser on Sept. 10

1998 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 11

1997 – Sammy Swindell on Sept. 12

1996 – Sammy Swindell on Sept. 11

1995 – Danny Lasoski on Sept. 6

1994 – Dave Blaney on Sept. 7

1993 – Stevie Smith on Sept. 1

1992 – Stevie Smith on March 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 2

1991 – Dave Blaney on Sept. 18

1990 – Steve Kinser on Feb. 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19

1989 – Joe Gaerte on March 8, Bobby Davis Jr. on Sept. 19

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on Feb. 24, Steve Kinser on Sept. 20

1987 – Bobby Davis Jr. on Feb. 25, Steve Kinser on Sept. 9

1986 – Brad Doty on Feb. 26, Steve Kinser on Sept. 27

1985 – Jeff Swindell on Sept. 25

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature Winners at Perris Auto Speedway:

2012 – Joey Saldana on March 10

2007 – Kerry Madsen on Oct. 20

2004 – Jason Meyers on Feb. 28

2003 – Danny Lasoski on Feb. 23

2002 – Daryn Pittman on Feb. 23

2000 – Danny Lasoski on Feb. 26

1999 – Johnny Herrera on Feb. 20, Craig Dollansky on Oct. 30

1998 – Mark Kinser on Oct. 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 31

1997 – Mark Kinser on Feb. 15, Mark Kinser on Oct. 26

1996 – Mark Kinser on Nov. 1

3/8-MILE WINNERS

There have been three races on a 3/8-mile track this season. The winners are: Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22) and Daryn Pittman – 1 (Tucson International Raceway on March 9).

HALF-MILE WINNERS

There have been five races on a half-mile track this season. The winners are: Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15) and Donny Schatz – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6).



NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Tim Kaeding – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7); Daryn Pittman – 2 (Tucson International Raceway on March 9 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Donny Schatz – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6) and Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29).

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads to Texas for its lone race in the Lone Star state on Tuesday, April 16, at El Paso Speedway Park in El Paso.

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 12 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

- SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 62

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 41

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 41

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 37

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 35

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

8 – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

9 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 21

11 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9

14 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

2 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (8 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

3 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

- DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Time Trial leaders (7 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

3 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 39

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 30

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 11

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 11

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

8 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

10 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

11 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

13 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

14 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

17 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

20 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

Heat Race Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

3 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

- STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

- SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

- GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

- BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

- CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (12 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 0

6 – 8

8 – 4

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $48,750

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $30,550

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $30,150

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $28,300

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $26,560

6 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $23,200

7 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $22,175

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $21,550

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $21,250

10 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $16,105

11 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $12,600

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $12,100

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $300

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. / Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. / Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. / Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. / Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. / Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. / Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. / Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. / Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. / Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. / Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. / Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Points Standings through April 5

Pos. Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1 Daryn Pittman

1713

0

2

8

11

3

2 Paul McMahan

1618

-95

1

6

7

3

3 Joey Saldana

1595

-118

0

3

7

1

4 Sammy Swindell

1585

-128

1

2

6

0

5 Donny Schatz

1558

-155

1

3

8

0

6 Cody Darrah

1550

-163

0

2

5

1

7 David Gravel

1529

-184

0

2

5

0

8 Craig Dollansky

1500

-213

1

1

4

1

9 Kraig Kinser

1446

-267

0

1

5

0

10 Jason Sides

1432

-281

0

2

6

0

11 Chad Kemenah

1429

-284

0

3

4

0

12 Steve Kinser

1416

-297

0

0

2

0

13 Kerry Madsen

1357

-356

0

1

4

0

14 Tim Kaeding

1286

-427

2

7

9

0

15 Greg Wilson

1108

-605

0

0

0

0

16 Brian Brown

1083

-630

0

1

3

0

17 Kyle Hirst

1079

-634

0

0

2

1

18 Jason Meyers

1047

-666

0

0

2

0

19 Jac Haudenschild

1012

-701

0

2

3

0

20 Sam Hafertepe Jr.

969

-744

0

0

1

0