Latest News

Ramaker grabs opening night of Montana double

By Bryan Hulbert

– GREAT FALLS, Mont. (August 30, 2013) Joe Ramaker made the best of drawing the highest pill in the redraw Friday night at the Electric City Speedway in Great Falls, Mont., charging from eighth to win the opening night of the Frontier Region double header.

Trever Kirkland followed from seventh to grab second with Steven Tiner third after surrendering the lead with failing brakes on Lap 10. Paxton Lambrecht and Kelly Miller made the top five with Phil Dietz, Josh Ostermiller, Bill Boyce, Vernon Hill and Jeremy McCune completing the top ten

The ASCS Frontier Region returns to competition on Saturday, August 31 at the Electric City Speedway.

ASCS Frontier Region
Electric City Speedway – Great Falls, Mont. 2012 ASCs American Sprint Car Series Plain Logo Top story
Friday, August 30, 2013

Car Count: 26

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Trever Kirkland; 2. 44-Kelly Miller; 3. 1X-Vernon Hill; 4. 9X-Sean MacDonell; 5. 21-Calvin Fitch; 6. 77-Mark Sweet; 7. 11-Cliff Nelson

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23N-Steven Tiner; 2. 16-David Miller; 3. 72-Phil Dietz; 4. 8-Shane Ainscough; 5. 9D-Matt Glouseau; 6. 22-Chris Roberts; DNF 27DD-David Hoiness

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Dennis MacEachern; 2. 1-Bill Boyce; 3. 12-Paxton Lambrecht; 4. 12X-Josh Ostermiller; 5. 38-Bryan Brown; 6. 35-Cody Masse

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 98-Joe Ramaker; 2. 52-Christian Michel; 3. 0J-Jeremy McCune; 4. 12A-Casey Adams; 5. 2X-Rick Tessemaker; 6. 8X-Damon McCune

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 2X-Rick Tessemaker; 2. 38-Bryan Brown; 3. 21-Calvin Fitch; 4. 35-Cody Masse; 5. 8X-Damon McCune; 6. 9D-Matt Glouseau; 7. 22-Chris Roberts; 8. 11-Cliff Nelson; 9. 77-Mark Sweet; DNF 27DD-David Hoiness

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 98-Joe Ramaker; 2. 37-Trever Kirkland; 3. 23N-Steven Tiner; 4. 12-Paxton Lambrecht; 5. 44-Kelly Miller; 6. 72-Phil Dietz; 7. 12X-Josh Ostermiller; 8. 1-Bill Boyce; 9. 1X-Vernon Hill; 10. 0J-Jeremy McCune; 11. 16-David Miller; 12. 9X-Sean MacDonell; 13. 12A-Casey Adams; 14. 38-Bryan Brown; 15. 8-Shane Ainscough; 16. 35-Cody Masse; 17. 3-Dennis MacEachern; 18. 2X-Rick Tessemaker; DNF 21-Calvin Fitch; DNF 52-Christian Michel

Lap Leader(s): Steven Tiner (1-10), Joe Ramaker (11-25)