Latest News

Stanbrough’s Late Race Pass Pays Off With “Smackdown” Win

From Dick Jordan/MudclodBob

Jon Stanbrough MudclodBob photo

Jon Stanbrough
MudclodBob photo

Kokomo, In. (8-22-14)-Jon Stanbrough dogged Bryan Clauson for 28 laps and made the pass for the lead on that lap to win the Friday night portion of the USAC “Kokomo Smackdwon”.  Clauson started on the pole and jumped out to the lead and looked like he was headed for the checkers but Stanbrough would not let the TSR #20 out of his sights despite several cautions and one red.

Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, Brady Bacon and Chase Stockon all had fine runs finishing behind the lead duo.

Heats were won by Kevin Thomas Jr., Chris Windom, Tracy Hines and Brandon Maddox. Dave Darland picked up the B main win.

After heavy overnight rains that continued well into the morning threatened the track, Kokomo Speedway was able to pull off a great night of racing.

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 22, 2014 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer”Sprint Car Smackdown III”

      QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips-12.712; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.843; 3. Thomas Meseraull, 77, Wingo-12.843; 4. Kyle Cummins, 21x, Pollock-12.912; 5. Robert Ballou, 12x, Ballou-12.964; 6. Jon Stanbrough, 37RW, Dutcher-12.971; 7. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-12.976; 8. Scotty Weir, 18x, Keen-12.998; 9. Justin Grant, 40, Hery-13.079; 10. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-13.162; 11. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-13.189; 12. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-13.235; 13. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-13.290; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 10E, Edison-13.290; 15. Landon Simon, 24, Simon-13.304; 16. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-13.305; 17. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, KT-13.345; 18. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-13.348; 19. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-13.354; 20. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.372; 21. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney-13.378; 22. Parker Price-Miller, 9p, Ronk-13.381; 23. Casey Shuman, 21k, Krockenberger-13.457; 24. Max McGhee, 17m, McGhee-13.468; 25. Chad Boespflug, 57, Hazen-13.519; 26. Chris Gurley, 12G, Team Automotive-13.584; 27. Josh Spencer, 66J, Spencer-13.601; 28. Brian Karraker, 3R, Byram-13.780; 29. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, Becker-13.790; 30. Ryan Bernal, 27a, Elson-13.811; 31. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.853; 32. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton-13.858; 33. Nathan Moore, 48, Moore-13.861; 34. Lee Dakus, 75, Dakus-14.011.

      FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Grant, 3. Courtney, 4. Short, 5. Darland, 6. Ballou, 7. Boespflug, 8. Moore, 9. Kobylarz. 2:17.40

      SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Windom, 2. Bacon, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Coons, 5. Jarrett, 6. Price-Miller, 7. Bernal, 8. Gurley, 9. Dakus. 2:15.24

      THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Cottle, 3. Shuman, 4, Clauson, 5. Simon, 6. Spencer, 7. Andretti, 8. Meseraull. 2:14.58

      FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mattox, 2. Stockon, 3. McGhee, 4. Cummins, 5. Weir, 6. Leary, 7. Karraker, 8. Clayton. 2:16.13

      SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Darland. 2. Ballou, 3. Boespflug, 4. Jarrett, 5. Leary, 6. Weir, 7. Gurley, 8. Price-Miller, 9. Simon, 10. Karraker, 11. Kobylarz, 12. Andretti,13.  Bernal, 14. Spencer, 15. Moore, 16. Dakus. 2:41.06

      FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jon Stanbrough, 2. Bryan Clauson, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Brady Short, 8. C.J. Leary, 9. Chris Windom, 10. Logan Jarrett, 11. Jerry Coons Jr., 12. Shane Cottle, 13. Max McGhee, 14. Tracy Hines, 15. Casey Shuman, 16. Kevin Thomas Jr., 17. Brandon Mattox, 18. Dave Darland, 19. Tyler Courtney, 20. Scotty Weir, 21. Chad Boespflug, 22. Justin Grant, 23. Brian Karraker. NT

——————————

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Clauson, Laps 29-30 Stanbrough.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1- Bacon-1,415, 2-Clauson-1,388, 3-Darland-1,387, 4-Stanbrough-1,328, 5-Stockon-1,220, 6-Hines-1,144; 7-Windom-1,136, 8-Grant-1,121, 9-Hunter Schuerenberg-1,066, 10-Leary-999.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: August 23 – Kokomo (IN) Speedway – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer”Sprint Car Smackdown III”