Latest News

Hahn on point at Golden Triangle

Blake Hahn (Serena Dalhamer photo)

Blake Hahn (Serena Dalhamer photo)

From Bryan Hulbert

Beaumont, TX — (March 27, 2015) — The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment kicked of their 2015 season this past Friday night at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park with Oklahoma’s Blake Hahn taking the evening’s $3,000 first prize.

Hahn’s fourth victory with the ASCS Gulf South Region, the Lucas Oil / CSR Garage No. 52 was chased to the line by the evening’s Weld Wheels Hard Charger, Ray Allen Kulhanek, who charged to the runner-up spot from 15th. Tennessee’s Brandon Hanks climbed from seventh to complete the Friday night podium. Tommy Bryant from 11th and Kevin Ramey from 12th made up the top-five.

Caleb Martin, Greg Rilat, Michael McNeil, Michael Lang, and Scottie McDonald completed the top-ten.

The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment competes next at the Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas on Saturday, March 28. For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regional Tours to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Gulf South Region
Golden Triangle Raceway Park – Beaumont, Texas
Friday, March 27, 2015

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Channin Tankersley; 2. 14L-Michael Lang; 3. 76-Zane Lawrence; 4. 1A-Kevin Ramey; 5. 19-Klint Angelette; 6. 8-Bruce Crockett; 7. 29T-Travis Rilat; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Caleb Martin; 2. 24-Larry Howery; 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 4. 88-Scottie McDonald; 5. 57-Jacob Lucas; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall; 7. 29-Mike Walling; DNS F13-Koby Barksdale

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 2. 28-Tommy Bryant; 3. 52-Blake Hahn; 4. 15T-Travis Elliott; 5. 36-John Pate; 6. 5-Jerod Roller; 7. 17X-Josh Baughman

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 25M-Michael McNeil; 2. 17T-Greg Rilat; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks; 4. B51-Johnny Brown; 5. 28H-Mark Harris; 6. (DNF) 17-Parker Price-Miller; 7. (DNF) 92-Harry Yerrington

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 2. 17X-Josh Baughman; 3. 5X-Tyson Hall; 4. 8-Bruce Crockett; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 6. 5-Jerod Roller; 7. (DNF) 57-Jacob Lucas; 8. (DNF) 29T-Travis Rilat

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott; 2. 17-Parker Price-Miller; 3. 19-Klint Angelette; 4. 29-Mike Walling; 5. 36-John Pate; 6. 28H-Mark Harris; 7. 92-Harry Yerrington; 8. (DNF) F13-Koby Barksdale

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek[15]; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks[7]; 4. 28-Tommy Bryant[11]; 5. 1A-Kevin Ramey[12]; 6. 51-Caleb Martin[2]; 7. 17T-Greg Rilat[8]; 8. 25M-Michael McNeil[6]; 9. 14L-Michael Lang[9]; 10. 88-Scottie McDonald[13]; 11. 76-Zane Lawrence[14]; 12. 5X-Tyson Hall[19]; 13. 24-Larry Howery[10]; 14. 17-Parker Price-Miller[18]; 15. 4X-Shawn Petersen[1]; 16. 17X-Josh Baughman[17]; 17. 19-Klint Angelette[20]; 18. (DNF) 15T-Travis Elliott[16]; 19. (DNF) 14-Channin Tankersley[5]; 20. (DNF) B51-Johnny Brown[4]