Latest News

Veal wins at Sydney

Sydney, AU — (October 10, 2015) — Jamie Veal won the second round of the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway. Robbie Farr and Daryl Campbell rounded out the podium.

Ultimate Sprintcar Championship
Valvoline Raceway
Sydney, AU
Saturday October 10, 2015

Qualifying Group 1:
1. 35V – Jamie Veal, 12.456
2. 11N – Matt Smith, 12.477
3. 32N – Warren Ferguson, 12.507
4. 3W – Steven Lines, 12.540
5. 17N – Marty Perovich, 12.617
6. 60V – Jordyn Charge, 12.722
7. 48N – Jackson Delamont, 12.772
8. 21Q – Jordyn Brazier, 12.778
9. 5NQ – Danny Reidy, 12.829
10. 92N – Sam Walsh, 12.831
11. 10N – Adrian Maher, 12.845
12. 45V – Ian Loudoun, 12.852
13. 74N – Craig Brady, 12.862
14. 28N – Darryl Campbell, 12.923
15. 37V – Grant Anderson, 12.936
16. 54N – Grant Tunks, 12.978
17. 25N – Kelly Linigen, 13.025
18. 9N – Steve Caunt, 13.031
19. 22S – Chad Ely, 13.059
20. 9C – Damian Hart, 13.075
21. 4S – Adam Wray, 13.082
22. 24C – David Raw, 13.091
23. 24N – Blake Skipper, 13.091
24. 96N – Bruce White, 13.141
25. 57V – Matt Dumesny, 13.179
26. 99N – Sean Dyson, 13.222
27. 95N – Daniel Needham, 13.277
28. 57C – Brendan Scorgie, 13.373
29. 94N – Lachlan Abbott, 13.440
30. 91N – Luca Cox, 13.691
31. 61N – Michael Matchett, 13.801
32. 31N – Jason Davis, 13.858
33. 64N – Shane Sheedy, 13.899
34. 46N – Stacey Galliford, 13.944
35. 50N – Antony Jeffrey, NT

Qualifying Group 2:
1. 7N – Toby Bellbowen, 12.478
2. 7NQ – Robbie Farr, 12.492
3. 5V – Max Dumesny, 12.700
4. 43N – Alex Orr, 12.782
5. 25NQ – James McFadden, 12.851
6. 22N – James Thompson, 12.893
7. 38N – Max Johnston, 13.069
8. 21N – Garry Brazier, 13.168
9. 39N – Jeremy Cross, 13.186
10. 2C – Ben Atkinson, 13.239
11. 88N – Jimmy Matchett, 13.280
12. 78N – Andrew Wright, 13.346
13. 79N – Peter Bourke, 13.377
14. 8N – Kyle Caunt, 13.514
15. 3N – Daniel Sayre, 13.558
16. 99C – Jay Waugh, 13.589
17. 42N – Gary Rooke, 13.600
18. 34N – Michael Jordan, 13.610
19. 56N – Michael Saller, 13.625
20. 18N – Guy Stanshall, 13.704
21. 58C – Cameron Ware, 13.722
22. 20S – Glen Sutherland, 13.863
23. 35N – Peter O’Neill, 13.938
24. 6Q – Steve Rowell, 14.122
25. 13N – Wayne McKenna, 14.183
26. 47N – Marcus Dumesny, 14.295
27. 74N – Craig Brady, NT

Non-Qualifier Race #1:
1. 47N – Marcus Dumesny
2. 31N – Jason Davis
3. 13N – Wayne McKenna
4. 46N – Stacey Galliford
Not classified
DNF. 64N – Shane Sheedy

Non-Qualifier Race #2:
1. 20S – Glen Sutherland
2. 57C – Brendan Scorgie
3. 6Q – Steve Rowell
4. 94N – Lachlan Abbott
5. 61N – Michael Matchett
6. 35N – Peter O’Neill

Heat Race #1:
1. 35V – Jamie Veal
2. 92N – Sam Walsh
3. 3W – Steven Lines
4. 17N – Marty Perovich
5. 5NQ – Danny Reidy
6. 37V – Grant Anderson
7. 74N – Craig Brady
8. 24N – Blake Skipper
9. 96N – Bruce White
10. 9N – Steve Caunt
11. 60V – Jordyn Charge
Not classified
DNF. 9C – Damian Hart

Heat Race #2:
1. 45V – Ian Loudoun
2. 10N – Adrian Maher
3. 11N – Matt Smith
4. 21Q – Jordyn Brazier
5. 32N – Warren Ferguson
6. 54N – Grant Tunks
7. 25N – Kelly Linigen
8. 48N – Jackson Delamont
9. 99N – Sean Dyson
10. 95N – Daniel Needham
11. 24C – David Raw
12. 4S – Adam Wray

Heat Race #3:
1. 38N – Max Johnston
2. 25NQ – James McFadden
3. 7N – Toby Bellbowen
4. 39N – Jeremy Cross
5. 2C – Ben Atkinson
6. 34N – Michael Jordan
7. 42N – Gary Rooke
8. 79N – Peter Bourke
9. 43N – Alex Orr
10. 18N – Guy Stanshall
11. 22S – Chad Ely
12. 8N – Kyle Caunt

Heat Race #4:
1. 28N – Darryl Campbell
2. 21N – Garry Brazier
3. 7NQ – Robbie Farr
4. 5V – Max Dumesny
5. 22N – James Thompson
6. 3N – Daniel Sayre
7. 56N – Michael Saller
8. 88N – Jimmy Matchett
Not classified
DNF. 57V – Matt Dumesny
DNF. 78N – Andrew Wright
DNF. 99C – Jay Waugh
DNF. 91N – Luca Cox

D-Main
1. 64N – Shane Sheedy
2. 94N – Lachlan Abbott
3. 6Q – Steve Rowell
4. 61N – Michael Matchett
5. 13N – Wayne McKenna
6. 35N – Peter O’Neill
7. 46N – Stacey Galliford

C-Main:
1. 24N – Blake Skipper
2. 42N – Gary Rooke
3. 56N – Michael Saller
4. 34N – Michael Jordan
5. 24C – David Raw
6. 95N – Daniel Needham
7. 99N – Sean Dyson
8. 18N – Guy Stanshall
9. 96N – Bruce White
10. 64N – Shane Sheedy
11. 94N – Lachlan Abbott
12. 47N – Marcus Dumesny
13. 20S – Glen Sutherland
14. 31N – Jason Davis
15. 57C – Brendan Scorgie
Not classified
DNF. 6Q – Steve Rowell

Pole Shuffle:
1. 35V – Jamie Veal
2. 7NQ – Robbie Farr
3. 7N – Toby Bellbowen
4. 11N – Matt Smith
5. 28N – Darryl Campbell
6. 32N – Warren Ferguson
7. 45V – Ian Loudoun
8. 38N – Max Johnston

B-Main:
1. 48N – Jackson Delamont
2. 43N – Alex Orr
3. 74N – Craig Brady
4. 37V – Grant Anderson
5. 78N – Andrew Wright
6. 54N – Grant Tunks
7. 25N – Kelly Linigen
8. 22S – Chad Ely
9. 79N – Peter Bourke
10. 4S – Adam Wray
11. 57V – Matt Dumesny
12. 8N – Kyle Caunt
13. 42N – Gary Rooke
14. 24N – Blake Skipper
15. 9N – Steve Caunt
16. 99C – Jay Waugh
17. 88N – Jimmy Matchett
Not classified
DNF. 3N – Daniel Sayre
DNF. 9C – Damian Hart
DNF. 60V – Jordyn Charge

A-Main:
1. 35V – Jamie Veal
2. 7NQ – Robbie Farr
3. 28N – Darryl Campbell
4. 45V – Ian Loudoun
5. 5V – Max Dumesny
6. 17N – Marty Perovich
7. 3W – Steven Lines
8. 92N – Sam Walsh
9. 38N – Max Johnston
10. 43N – Alex Orr
11. 21N – Garry Brazier
12. 37V – Grant Anderson
13. 48N – Jackson Delamont
14. 2C – Ben Atkinson
15. 21Q – Jordyn Brazier
16. 5NQ – Danny Reidy
17. 74N – Craig Brady
18. 10N – Adrian Maher
Not classified
DNF. 39N – Jeremy Cross
DNF. 22N – James Thompson
DNF. 25NQ – James McFadden
DNF. 7N – Toby Bellbowen
DNF. 11N – Matt Smith
DNF. 32N – Warren Ferguson