Latest News

Russ Mitten Races to Second Super Sportsman Victory

From Brad Vores

SUSQUEHANNA, Penn (August 6, 2016) — Russ Mitten raced from his ninth starting spot to capture his second Credit Connection Auto Sales Super Sportsman feature win of the season Saturday night at Susquehanna Speedway.

The Newville, PA racer turned in an impressive heat run effort to put himself into the handicapped starting spots for the 25-lap feature and then drove from ninth to first in just 13 laps aboard his RPM Chassis, Newville Electrical Services No. 77 . Once out front, Mitten ever looked back in scoring his second win at the track this season and third overall on the Super Sportsman circuit.

Mitten’s win moved him to within 30 points of the track point lead behind Scott Geesey, who finished runner-up in Saturday night’s feature after lining up in the 10th spot.

Teddy Thomas, who led the first 12 laps ended up with a season best third place finish ahead of Paul Miller and 14th place starter Scott Dellinger.

Justin Foster crossed sixth ahead of Kenny Edkin, Rick Barr, Bruce Buckwalter, Jr. and Tony Jackson.

Heats for the 31 car Sportsman field were won by Thomas, Steve Fannasy and Foster with Tom Wyckoff taking the consolation win.

Randy Stoudt visited victory lane for the fourth time this season after winning the caution-filled 25-lap 358 Late Model feature.

With nine cautions slowing the event, including six during the first seven laps, Stoudt worked his way to the front after starting seventh.

Shaun Miller led laps one through six before yielding to Charlie Potts, who led until lap 18 when Stoudt grabbed the lead and drove to the feature win over Potts, Miller, two-time winner Randy Christine, Jr. and 21st starter Steve Billet.

Completing the top 10 were Shaun Jones, Zach Kauffman, Jason Smith, Matt Murphy and Donnie Broderick.

Late Model heats were won by Christine, Taylor Farlling and Dan Zechman. Donnie Broderick was the consolation winner as 26-cars were in competition.

The Street Stock Twin 15’s saw Kevin Sigler and Chris Derr become the seventh and eighth different division winners this season as they split the double features.

Sigler led all 15 laps to score the win in the first feature over eighth starting Mike Potts, Travis Horan, Chad Stine and Jim Palm as Scott Thunberg, 14th starting Ryan Smith, Chris Derr, Greg Diehl and Kyle Saylor completed the top 10.

With the top ten finishers inverted for the second 15 lap feature, Derr took the lead with four laps complete and never looked back in taking the checkered flag ahead of seventh starting Mike Potts, Scott Thunberg, ninth starting Randy Zechman and 14th starting Bob Scott, Jr. as Eddie Richards, Jimmy Combs (up from 18th), Ryan Bloom, Greg Diehl and Dalton Frye.

Heats for the 36 street stocks were won by Jim Palm, Sigler, Diehl and Potts. Richards was the consolation winner.

It will be another big two day racing program at Susquehanna Speedway as the Heavy Equipment Loaders & Parts Inc URC/358 Sprint Challenge on Saturday, August 13. The 358 Late Models, Road Warriors and BFTP Vintage Cars are also on the program. It will also be KIDS Night. Pits open at 4PM, Grandstands at 5PM and Racing at 7PM

Then on Sunday, August 14, the USAC Midgets invade the speedway for a night of wingless open wheel action joined by the Street Stocks. Pits open at 4PM, Grandstands at 5PM and Racing at 7PM.

There will also be another Test & Tune at the speedway on Wednesday, August 10 beginning at 6PM.

Fans are reminded to check out for the latest news and results and follow Susquehanna Speedway on Twitter and Facebook.


1. Russ Mitten, 2. Scott Geesey, 3. Teddy Thomas, 4. Paul Miller, 5. Scott Dellinger, 6. Justin Foster, 7. Kenny Edkin, 8. Rick Barr, 9. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 10. Tony Jackson, 11. Mike Enders, 12. Doug Dodson, 13. Timmie Barrick, 14. Chad Criswell, 15. Rich Eichelberger, 16. Gregg Foster, 17. Devin Beidel, 18. Davey Walsh, 19. Steve Fannasy, 20. John Stoll, Jr., 21. Troy Rhome, 22. Tom Wyckoff, 23. Nate Young, 24. Jay Fannasy.
Did Not Qualify: Troy Hockenberry, Adam Wrey, Russ Lebo, Lanny Hake, Austin Lorah, Dave Lightner, Chase Gutshall.

1. Randy Stoudt, 2. Charlie Potts, 3. Shaun Miller, 4. Randy Christine, Jr., 5. Steve Billet, 6. Shaun Jones, . 7. Zach Kauffman, 8. Jason Smith, 9. Matt Murphy, 10. Donnie Broderick, 11. Jake Jones, 12. Travis Mease, 13. Eric Hohol, 14. John Moser, 15. Dave Latsha, 16. Kyle Moser, 17. Matt Moran, 18. Sam Rial, 19. Chase Billet, 20. Taylor Farlling, 21. Jason Peachey, 22. Jake Moser, 23. Dan Zechman, 24. Kenny Yoder.
Did Not Start: Troy Miller, Patrick McClane.

FEATURE 1: 1. Kevin Sigler, 2. Mike Potts, 3. Travis Horan, 4. Chad Stine, 5. Jim Palm, 6. Scott Thunberg, 7. Ryan Smith, 8. Chris Derr, 9. Greg Diehl, 10. Kyle Saylor, 11. Randy Zechman, 12. Bobby Kulp, 13. Josh Bloom, 14. Bob Scott, Jr., 15. Eddie Richards, 16. Eric Tripp, 17. Craig Morgan, 18. Jimmy Combs, 19. Ryan Bloom, 20. Dalton Frye, 21. Chris Heller, 22. Steve Dove, 23. Matt Adams, 24. Jason Townsend.
Did Not Qualify: Curt McDade, Walt Lemmon, Johnny Palm, Leroy Long, Richie Dobson, Cory Phillips, Doug Barber, Brandon Wanner, Lee Lingle, Charles Rupert, Sean Todd.
FEATURE 2: 1. Chris Derr, 2. Mike Potts, 3. Scott Thunberg, 4. Randy Zechman, 5. Bob Scott, Jr. 6. Eddie Richards, 7. Jimmy Combs, 8. Ryan Bloom, 9. Greg Diehl, 10. Dalton Frye, 11. Walt Lemmon, 12. Jim Palm, 13. Bobby Kulp, 14. Curt McDade, 15. Josh Bloom, 16. Travis Horan, 17. Eric Tripp, 18. Craig Morgan, 19. Chris Heller, 20. Kyle Saylor, 21. Ryan Smith, 22. Matt Adams, 23. Kevin Sigler.
Did Not Start: Chad Stine, Steve Dove, Jason Townsend.