Latest News

Outlaws Young Guns Target Nationals

 World of Outlaws WoO Logo 2016 Top Story

By Aaron Fiedler

CONCORD, N.C. – Aug. 9, 2016 – As the best sprint car drivers in the World converge in Knoxville, Iowa this week for the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals, Wednesday, Aug. 10 to Saturday, Aug. 13, some of the young stars of the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series look ahead as they compete for one of motorsports’ most coveted titles.

David Gravel, Brad Sweet, Jacob Allen, Logan Schuchart and Clyde Knipp, the Outlaws young guns, are ready to take their shot at winning the most coveted title in sprint car racing and the $150,000 prize.

Gravel, who has been on the rise through the summer months and the ‘Month of Money’ and recently took over the second position in the championship points standings enters Knoxville Nationals in his first season with CJB Motorsports. The Watertown, Conn.-native has seven series wins on the season.

Chasing Gravel is Kasey Kahne Racing with Mike Curb’s Brad Sweet who also has seven wins and has spent much of the season occupying the top-three spots in the points, including a 30+ race run at the top of the charts to start the year.

“The Knoxville Nationals is the Super Bowl of sprint car racing and a race every driver dreams of winning,” Sweet said. “I feel like, in a lot of ways, you guage your season by how well you do at Nationals. Having a good run at Nationals can validate a season.”

If Gravel and Sweet are on top, the Shark Racing team of Jacob Allen and Logan Schuchart are rising, quickly. Allen the son and Schuchart the grandson of sprint car hall of famer and 1990 Knoxville Nationals champion Bobby Allen, have found success as the summer has heated up. Schuchart scored his first ever World of Outlaws win at Cedar Lake Speedway and Allen has two podium finishes including a second place run at Ohsweken Speedway

“This is the first time we’re going to Knoxville with fresh motors,” Schuchart said. “I feel like our parts are pretty fresh and we were pretty decent the last time we were there for the regular Outlaws show.”

“You’ve just got to qualify well. Do well on your qualifying night and get a starting spot up front. The best I’ve done is a B-Main so we’re looking to improve that.”

Jacob Allen echoed his teammate.

“I have good confidence going into Nationals. It is the biggest race of the year, your qualifying night has 50 some cars, but they’re the best of the best,” Allen said. “You’ve just got to go in there and make sure everything is going to perform right with your car… be on top of my game and focus really hard on what’s going on.”

Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year contender Clyde Knipp is gaining experience as he works his way through the World of Outlaws season. The 18-year-old from California, Mo. will enter his first Knoxville Nationals this week.

“I’m going to go there and try to put down the best qualifying lap I can and run good in the heats, just like a normal race,” Knipp said. “I’m setting myself to a goal to get some laps around Knoxville and get faster.”

For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals, visit WoOSprint.com/Knoxville-Nationals.

ABOUT THE TRACK
KNOXVILLE RACEWAY is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 14.407 seconds was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2016 – Terry McCarl on June 10, Donny Schatz on June 11
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 13
2014 – Brad Sweet on June 14
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 11, Donny Schatz on June 15
2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9
2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11
2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4
2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27
2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7
2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16
2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7
2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30
2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1
2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5
2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29
2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16
2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19
1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21
1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23
1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24
1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27
1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23
1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24
1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26
1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24
1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25
1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22
1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22
1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23
1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6
1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25
1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16
1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12
1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20
1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

Knoxville Nationals Winners

2015 – Donny Schatz
2014 – Donny Schatz
2013 – Donny Schatz
2012 – Donny Schatz
2011 – Donny Schatz
2010 – Tim Shaffer
2009 – Donny Schatz
2008 – Donny Schatz
2007 – Donny Schatz
2006 – Donny Schatz
2005 – Kraig Kinser
2004 – Danny Lasoski
2003 – Danny Lasoski
2002 – Steve Kinser
2001 – Danny Lasoski
2000 – Mark Kinser
1999 – Mark Kinser
1998 – Danny Lasoski
1997 – Dave Blaney
1996 – Mark Kinser
1995 – Steve Kinser
1994 – Steve Kinser
1993 – Steve Kinser
1992 – Steve Kinser
1991 – Steve Kinser
1990 – Bobby Allen
1989 – Doug Wolfgang
1988 – Steve Kinser
1987 – Steve Kinser
1986 – Steve Kinser
1985 – Doug Wolfgang
1984 – Doug Wolfgang
1983 – Sammy Swindell
1982 – Steve Kinser
1981 – Steve Kinser
1980 – Steve Kinser
1979 – Ron Shuman
1978 – Doug Wolfgang
1977 – Doug Wolfgang
1976 – Eddie Leavitt
1975 – Eddie Leavitt
1974 – Dick Gaines
1973 – Kenny Weld
1972 – Kenny Weld
1971 – Jan Opperman
1970 – Joe Saldana
1969 – Ken Gritz
1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin
1967 – Thad Dosher
1966 – Jay Woodside
1965 – Kenny Weld
1964 – Kenny Weld
1963 – Greg Weld
1962 – Jerry Richert Sr.
1961 – Roy Robbins

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 16 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11, River Cities Speedway on June 17, Rockford Speedway on June 29, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9, Attica Raceway Park on July 12, Eldora Speedway on July 16, Ohsweken Speedway on July 26); David Gravel – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lernerville Speedway on July 19, Wilmot Raceway on July 30, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 5); Daryn Pittman – 7 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, Jackson Motorplex on June 24, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Brad Sweet – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 2); Shane Stewart – 5 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30, Granite City Speedway on June 15, Brown County Speedway on June 19); Joey Saldana – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4, I-80 Speedway on June 22); Lance Dewease – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7);Rico Abreu – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 6); Bill Balog – 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on June 25); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24);Terry McCarl – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Logan Schuchart – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen live for FREE to all the action from the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals on the DIRTVision.com Radio Network.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series rolls east to Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Neb.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

8075

0

16

42

55

3

2

5

David Gravel

7838

-237

7

33

47

4

3

49

Brad Sweet

7835

-240

7

32

45

11

4

9

Daryn Pittman

7834

-241

7

32

45

6

5

83

Joey Saldana

7734

-341

4

24

44

10

6

2

Shane Stewart

7690

-385

5

26

48

2

7

41

Jason Johnson

7218

-857

1

11

30

2

8

1S

Logan Schuchart

7080

-995

1

7

22

2

9

7s

Jason Sides

7008

-1067

1

4

21

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

6878

-1197

0

1

15

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

6518

-1557

1

4

11

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

6214

-1861

0

2

7

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

5281

-2794

2

12

24

2

14

13

Clyde Knipp

3758

-4317

0

0

0

0

15

1

Sammy Swindell

2857

-5218

0

2

5

1

16

24

Terry McCarl

2800

-5275

1

1

4

0

17

11k

Kraig Kinser

2680

-5395

0

3

7

0

18

17W

Bryan Clauson

2456

-5619

0

1

6

0

19

18

Ian Madsen

2204

-5871

0

0

7

0

20

24

Rico Abreu

2119

-5956

1

7

11

1

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 58 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (16 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 16
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
7. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, York, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 278
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 277
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 260
4. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 240
5. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 158
6. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 137
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 118
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 95
9. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 44
10. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
11. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 38
12. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
13. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 28
14. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
15. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 25
16. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24
17. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22
18. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 21
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 21
20. – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 14
21. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
22. – JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 12
23. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4
24. – TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
26. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 8
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6
4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 4
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
7. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 4
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4
6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 3
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
11. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2
13. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– JOE HASTINGS, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Time Trial leaders (23 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4
5. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3
6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– SHAWN DANCER, Delphos, Ohio – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– MATT JUHL, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Podium Finishes (32 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 28
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 24
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 23
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 19
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 15
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 14
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6
8. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5
9. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
10. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 3
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3
14. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
16. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (44 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 28
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 22
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 19
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 16
5. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 13
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 13
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 12
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 6
10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 5
12. – PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4
15. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 3
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3
17. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
26. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1
– BYRON REED, Monclava, Ohio – 1
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
2. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3
6. – WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
11. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1
– DAVE GLENNON, Castleton, N.D. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– DAVEY HESKIN, Saint Michael, Minn. – 1
– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1
– DANE LORENC, Lancaster, N.Y. – 1
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– BEN SCHMIDT, Howards Grove, Wisc. – 1
– JEREMY SCHULTZ, Beaver Dam, Wisc. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (57 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 18
4 – 13
6 – 21
8 – 5

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $318,400
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $217,350
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $214,450
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $201,950
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $184,925
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $163,850
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $103,000
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $93,875
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $85,850
10. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $75,000
11. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $71,775
12. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $48,050
13. – CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $12,225

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)
34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)
35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)
36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)
37. Wednesday, June 15 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Shane Stewart (4)
38. Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (10)
39. Sunday, June 19 / Brown County Speedway / Aberdeen, S.D. / Shane Stewart (5)
40. Wednesday, June 22 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)
41. Friday, June 24 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. ‘ Daryn Pittman (5)
42. Saturday, June 25 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Bill Balog (1)
43. Wednesday, June 29 / Rockford Speedway / Rockford, Ill. / Donny Schatz (11)
44. Friday, July 1 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Brad Sweet (7)
45. Saturday, July 2 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (12)
46. Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Logan Schuchart (1)
47. Saturday, July 9 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (13)
48. Tuesday, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Donny Schatz (14)
49. Thursday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (4)
50. Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (5)
51. Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (15)
52. Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver Pa. / David Gravel (5)
53. Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)
54. Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)
55. Tuesday, July 26 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (16)
56. Saturday, July 30 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (6)
57. Friday, Aug. 5 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / David Gravel (7)
58. Saturday, Aug. 6 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Rico Abreu (1)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.