Latest News


By Brad Vores
YORK HAVEN, PA 8/27/16
Winning Super Sportsman features was a common occurrence for Frankie Herr for many years.
However, when Herr sold his operation several seasons ago and went part-time in the division with car owner Bill Devine, the starts and wins were few and far between.
The Carlisle, PA driver returned to victory lane in Saturday night’s 25-lap Credit Connection Auto Sales Super Sportsman feature at Susquehanna Speedway. The win was the first of the season for Herr as he became the ninth different winner in Super Sportsman competition this season. It was his fifth start of the 2016 season.
Aboard the Dirty Deeds Repair and Fabrication, Victory Lane Construction & Home Improvement, Fastener Specialties No. 70D2, Herr led flag to flag and withstood a caution-laded feature event to capture his 10th career Susquehanna Super Sportsman feature win.
Herr lined up third and immediately drove into the top spot and would never look back despite the seven cautions (including one on the final lap) and a fuel stop.
Russ Mitten started 13th to raced his way into the runner-up spot at the checkered flag, after moving past Scott Geesey following the lap 24 restart with Geesey, who started 12th settling for the third spot.
Completing the top five were Chad Smith and ninth starting Kenny Edkin as 15th starter Gregg Foster crossed in sixth over Scott Dellinger, 20th starting Doug Dodson, Rich Eichelberger and Tony Jackson, who earned the Hard Charger after starting 24th.
Heats for the 31 Super Sportsman were won by Jake Miller, Herr and Edkin with Chad Criswell winning the consolation.
Kirby Sites led the first 18 laps of the 20-lap Extreme Stock feature before Johnny Palm took the lead and held on to capture his first win of the season.
Palm became the fifth different Xtreme Stock winner as Sites, Alex Updegraff, John Frye and 13th starting Ronnie Buck rounded out the top five finishers.
Mallory Duvall won the lone heat for the 14 Xtreme Stocks.
Travis Brown became the first repeat winner in Road Warrior action as he scored the 15-lap feature win and added to his track point lead.
Brown took the lead on lap five and drove off to score the win over Daryl Sipe, Thomas Thompson, Brandon Hedstrom and Robbie Carroll.
Lee Redman actually crossed second but was disqualified after failing post race tech.
Justin Cardasso was the heat winner for the 13 Road Warriors.
Ryan Greth led all 20 laps to win the ARDC Midget feature over Alex Bright, Trevor Kobylarz, Brett Arndt and Tommy Kunsman,.
Brendon Bright was the ARDC heat winner with 10 cars pitside.
The month of September will kick off with a Saturday night, September 3 racing program featuring the PASS/IMCA 305 sprints with the 358 Late Models returning to the track after a few week absense. The Street Stocks and PENMAR Cars will round out the racing card Saturday night.  Pits open at 4PM, Grandstands at 5PM and Racing at 7PM.
Fans are reminded to check out for the latest news and results and follow Susquehanna Speedway on Twitter and Facebook.
1. Frankie Herr, 2. Russ Mitten, 3. Scott Geesey, 4. Chad Smith, 5. Kenny Edkin, 6. Gregg Foster, 7. Scott Dellinger, 8. Doug Dodson, 9. Rich Eichelberger, 10. Tony Jackson, 11. Steve Fannasy, 12. Troy Rhome, 13. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 14. Chase Gutshall, 15. Mike Enders, 16. Russ Lebo, 17. Jake Miller, 18. Tom Wyckoff, 19. Davey Walsh, 20. Chad Criswell, 21. Jay Fannasy, 22. Paul Miller, 23. Justin Foster, 24. Timmie Barrick.
Did Not Qualify: Nate Young, Lanny Hake, Austin Lorah, John Stoll, Jr., Devin Beidel, Tony Hockenberry, Rick Barr
1. Johnny Palm, 2. Kirby Sites, 3. Alex Updegraff, 4. John Frye, 5. Ronnie Buck, 6. Matt Wampler, 7. Michael Smith, 8. Jerry Blauch, 9. Brian Rehbein, 10. Tonya Lance, 11. Mallory Duvall, 12. Jeff Waltz
Did Not Start: Kyle Emig, Cameron Benyou
1. Travis Brown, 2. Daryl Sipe, 3. Thomas Thompson, 4. Brandon Hedstrom, 5. Robbie Carroll, 6. Ryan Underkoffler, 7. Scott Inskeep, 8. Mike Hedstrom, 9. Justin Cardasso, 10. Dennis Dorosz, 11. Richard Grim, Jr.
Disqualified: Lee Reman
Did Not Start: Ken Boose
1. Ryan Greth, 2. Alex Bright, 3. Trevor Kobylarz, 4. Brent Arndt, 5. Tommy Kunsman, 6. Shawn Jackson, 7. Brett Wanner, 8. Jason Rice, 9. Josh Heckman, 10. Brenden Bright