Latest News

Windom Sweeps Features During Opening Night of the Western World

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 4, 2016 – Queen Creek, Arizona – Arizona Speedway – 49th “Western World Championships”

PROSOURCE/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Chad Boespflug, 98E, NineEight/EZR-14.806; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.828; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-14.875; 4. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-14.955; 5. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-14.956; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 1, Ballou-14.972; 7. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Curb-Agajanian-15.029; 8. Jerry Coons Jr., 20, Nolen-15.117; 9. Mike Spencer, 4s, Gansen-15.163; 10. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-15.186; 11. Thomas Meseraull, 9x, SC-15.191; 12. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-15.195; 13. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-15.200; 14. Michael Curtis, 45c, Turner/Wheeler-15.228; 15. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-15.257; 16. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-15.305; 17. Carson Macedo, 42, Cheney-15.320; 18. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-15.330; 19. Jon Stanbrough, 81, Stanbrough-15.350; 20. Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-15.362; 21. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR-15.392; 22. Ryan Bernal, 56, Phulps-15.409; 23. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-15.420; 24. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-15.451; 25. Josh Hodges, 17, McGhee-15.455; 26. Brady Short, 19s, Underwood-15.491; 27. Aaron Farney, 17GP, Dutcher-15.505; 28. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-15.523; 29. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-15.631; 30. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi-15.654; 31. Logan Williams, 5x, Jory-15.696; 32. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-15.734; 33. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-15.869; 34. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt-NT

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Macedo, 2. Chapple, 3. Roa, 4. Windom, 5. Boespflug, 6. Spencer, 7. Hodges, 8. Gansen, 9. Ellertson. 2:07.13

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/DJ SAFETY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bernal, 2. Vander Weerd, 3. Bacon, 4. R. Gardner, 5. Thomas, 6. Curtis, 7. Short, 8. Rossi, 9. Mellenberndt. 2:09.80

BENIC ENTERPRISES/CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE/KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Johnson, 3. Meseraull, 4. Darland, 5. Swanson, 6. Farney, 7. Stockon, 8. L. Williams. 2:06.22

INDY RACE PARTS/STAND 21 RACER GOES SAFER FOUNDATION FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Sussex, 2. C. Williams, 3. D. Gardner, 4. Adams, 5. Coons, 6. Leary, 7. A. Williams. 2:06.43

BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Boespflug, 2. Stockon, 3. Coons, 4. A. Williams, 5. Swanson, 6. Spencer, 7. Hodges, 8. Curtis, 9. Short, 10. Leary, 11. Farney, 12. Gansen, 13. L. Williams, 14. Mellenberndt, 15. Ellertson, 16. Thomas. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Damion Gardner, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Jerry Coons, Jr., 6. Ronnie Gardner, 7. Chad Boespflug, 8. Chase Stockon, 9. Brody Roa, 10. Jake Swanson, 11. Richard Vander Weerd, 12. Austin Williams, 13. Jon Stanbrough, 14. Ryan Bernal, 15. R.J. Johnson, 16. Carson Macedo, 17. Mike Spencer, 18. Isaac Chapple, 19. Aaron Farney, 20. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 21. Max Adams, 22. Cody Williams, 23. Chris Gansen, 24. Jeremy Ellertson, 25. Dave Darland, 26. Stevie Sussex. NT

**Farney flipped during qualifying.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 R. Gardner, Laps 5-30 Windom.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/BR MOTORSPORTS/KING RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Ryan Bernal (20th to 14th)
NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Bacon-2399, 2-Stockon-2150, 3-Meseraull-2025, 4-Darland-1996, 5-Boespflug-1947, 6-Windom-1935, 7-Robert Ballou-1919, 8-Leary-1868, 9-Farney-1312, 10-Max McGhee-1264.
NEW USAC/CRA AMSOIL SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-D. Gardner-1369, 2-Vander Weerd-1224, 3-Swanson-1192, 4-Roa-1132, 5-A. Williams-1104, 6-Spencer-965, 7-Adams-843, 8-L. Williams-734, 9-C. Williams-706, 10-Gansen-655.
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: November 5 – Queen Creek, AZ – Arizona Speedway – “49th Western World Championships”

USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 4, 2016 – Queen Creek, Arizona – Arizona Speedway – “49th Annual Western World Championships”

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andy Reinbold (#19 Underwood), 2. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 3. R.J. Johnson (#77M Michael), 4. C.J. Leary (#30 Leary), 5. Ryan Bernal (#56 Phulps), 6. Jason Grady (#45 Grady), 7. Josh Grady (#12J Grady), 8. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Clinton Boyles (#77 JHR), 2. Shon Deskins (#20 SDR), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 4. Brian Hosford (#22B Weber), 5. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 6. Dennis Gile (#13G Gile), 7. Zach Madrid (#98Z Madrid), 8. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi), 2. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 3. Brady Bacon (#73 Ford), 4. Tanner Grau (#34 Team AZ), 5. Brent Yarnal (#29B Yarnal), 6. Ryan Stolz (#56X Stolz), 7. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 8. Rob Lindsey (#23 Lindsey). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tom Ogle (#48 Ogle), 2. Chris Windom (#5X Baldwin), 3. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 4. Stevie Sussex (#21AZ Burkhart), 5. Josh Hodges (#74X Hodges), 6. Aaron Farney (#17GP Dutcher), 7. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James). NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Leary, 2. Hodges, 3. Ja.Grady, 4. Farney, 5. Bonneau, 6. Madrid, 7. Gile, 8. Curtis, 9. Jo.Grady, 10. Lindsey, 11. St. James, 12. Stolz, 13. Yarnal, 14. Cling, 15. Kesterson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Tom Ogle, 4. Matt Rossi, 5. Ryan Bernal, 6. Andy Reinbold, 7. Mike Martin, 8. Charles Davis Jr, 9. Brian Hosford, 10. Matt Lundy, 11. Tye Mihocko, 12. C.J. Leary, 13. Jason Grady, 14. Aaron Farney, 15. Josh Hodges, 16. Chris Bonneau, 17. R.J. Johnson, 18. Tanner Grau, 19. Zach Madrid, 20. Clinton Boyles, 21. Stevie Sussex, 22. Shon Deskins. NT

**Cling flipped during the third heat and the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Windom, Lap 24 Bacon, Laps 25-30 Windom.
HARD CHARGER: Ryan Bernal (13th to 5th)