Latest News

Richard Vander Weerd Wins at Perris

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 4, 2017 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “Sokola Shootout”

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.520; 2. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.564; 3. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.695; 4. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.735; 5. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.773; 6. Chad Boespflug, 42, Cheney-16.815; 7. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.901; 8. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.940; 9. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.159; 10. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.216; 11. Brady Short, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-17.352; 12. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.405;
13. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.420; 14. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.472; 15. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.478; 16. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-17.552; 17. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.659; 18. Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-17.752; 19. Cal Smith, 39, Cal-Sun-17.855; 20. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-18.215; 21. Parker Colston, 64, Gore-22.066; 22. Tom Hendricks, 14, Hendricks-NT.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Swanson, 4. A.Williams, 5. L.Williams, 6. Gansen, 7. Smith, 8. Hendricks. 2:54.38.

BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Johnson, 3. Roa, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Short, 6. McCarthy, 7. Ellertson. 2:51.69.

CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. Tafoya, 3. Edwards, 4. C.Williams, 5. Boespflug, 6. Sweeney, 7. Colston. 2:56.51.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Richard Vander Weerd, 2. Damion Gardner, 3. R.J. Johnson, 4. Austin Williams, 5. Brody Roa, 6. Jake Swanson, 7. Mike Spencer, 8. Cody Williams, 9. Chad Boespflug, 10. Logan Williams, 11. Jace Vander Weerd, 12. Kyle Edwards, 13. Verne Sweeney, 14. Chris Gansen, 15. Jeremy Ellertson, 16. Cal Smith, 17. Matt McCarthy, 18. Brady Short, 19. Tommy Malcolm, 20. Eddie Tafoya, 21. Tom Hendricks, 22. Parker Colston. 8:52.43.
———————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 R.Vander Weerd

Senior Sprints (Drivers 40 and older)
1. Richard McCormick – Canyon Country, CA
2. Rick Hendrix – Palmdale, CA
3. Eddie Tafoya – Chino Hills, CA
4. Danny Parrish – Fairbanks, AK
5. Ed Schwarz – Santa Fe Springs, CA
6. Royal Adderson – Calgary, AB, Canada
7. Jerry Welton – Monrovia, CA
8. Mike Trottochiu – Acton, CA
9. Dale Underwood – Wildomar, CA
10.Terry Foster – Bellingham, WA
DNS Bill Badger – Santa Clarita, CA

Young Gun Sprint Cars
1. Ariel Biggs – Hoquiam, WA
2. Joel Raybourne – West Covina, CA
3. Daniel Anderson – Venice, CA
4.Hannah Mayhew – Acton, CA
5. Malyssa Perkins – Newport Beach, CA