Latest News

Gosek Wins at Oswego

Joe Goesek. (Image courtesy of Oswego Speedway)

Oswego Speedway
Oswego, NY
Saturday August 5, 2017

Supermodifieds

Timed Hot Laps: 1. 55 Keith Shampine – 16.393, 2. 7 Otto Sitterly – 16.512, 3. 68 Michael Barnes – 16.556, 4. 2 Dave Shullick Jr. – 16.624, 5. 02 Brandon Bellinger – 16.647, 6. 50 Dave Gruel – 16.688, 7. 05 Jeff Abold – 16.730, 8. 6 Pat Lavery – 16.759, 9. 5 Tim Devendorf – 16.859, 10. 00 Joe Gosek – 16.993, 11. 01 Dan Connors – 17.043, 12. 24 Jerry Curran – 17.191,13. 0 Tm Snyder – 17.191, 14. 94 Logan Rayvals – 17.244, 15. 83 Lou LeVea Jr – 17.604, 16. 66 Lou LeVea Sr. – 17.798

Heat 1 (10-laps); 1. 0 Tim Snyder, 2. 02 Brandon Bellinger, 3. 00 Joe Gosek, 4. 7 Otto Sitterly, 5. 94 Logan Rayvals, 6. 66 Lou LeVea Sr.

Heat 2 (10-laps): 1. 5 Tim Devendorf, 2. 2 Dave Shullick Jr, 3. 05 Jeff Abold, 4. 55 Keith Shampine, 5. 24 Jerry Curran, 6. 71 Bill Sharkey

Heat 3 (10-laps): 1. 01 Dan Connors, 2. 50 Dave Gruel, 3. 6 Pat Lavery, 4. 68 Michael Barnes, 5. 83 Lou LeVea Jr.

Feature (45-laps): 1. 00 Joe Gosek, 2. 05 Jeff Abold, 3. 55 Keith Shampine, 4. 7 Otto Sitterly, 5. 2 Dave Shullick Jr, 6. 50 Dave Gruel, 7. 68 Michael Barnes, 8. 0 Tim Snyder, 9. 5 Tim Devendorf, 10. 6 Pat Lavery, 11. 83 Lou LeVea Jr, 12. 66 Lou LeVea Sr, 13. 01 Dan Connors, 14. 24 Jerry Curran, 15. 94 Logan Ryavals, 16. 71 Bill Sharkey, 17. 02 Brandon Bellinger

Lighthouse Lanes Hard Charger: 2 – Dave Shullick Jr.

Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer: 5 – Tim Devendorf

Brad Penn Oil Supermodified Heat Winners: Tim Snyder, Tim Devendorf, Dan Connors

Small Block Supermodifieds

Timed Hot Laps: 1. 87 Matt Magner – 18,955, 2. 54 Camden Proud – 19.057, 3. 04 Kreig Heroth – 19.067, 4. 01 Dalton Doyle – 19.080, 5. 77 Cameron Rowe – 19.098, 6. 50 Dave Cliff – 19.171, 7. 74 Mike Bond – 19.177, 8. 18 Andrew Schartner – 19.163, 9. 69 Mark Castiglia – 19.183, 10. 37 Jesee Bearup – 19.195, 11. 90 Greg O’Connor, 12. 91 Barry Kingsley – 19.318, 13. 9 Jack Patrick, 14. 22 Mike Bruce – 19.353, 15. 8 Josh Kerr – 19.521, 16. 89 Tony Pisa – 19.729

Heat 1 (10-laps): 1. 9 Jack Patrick, 2. 74 Mike Bond, 3. 01 Dalton Doyle, 4. 87 Matt Magner, 5, 37 Jesse Bearup, 6. 89 Tony Pisa

Heat 2 (10-laps): 1. 8 Josh Kerr, 2. 50 Dave Cliff, 3. 04 Kreig Heroth, 4. 91 Barry Kingsley, 5. 69 Mark Castiglia, 6. 23 Cameron Black

Heat 3 (10-laps): 1. Andrew Schartner, 2. 22 Mike Bruce, 3 77 Cameron Black, 4. 54 Camden Proud, 5. 90 Greg O’Connor

Feature (30-laps): 1. 22 Mike Bruce, 2. 77 Cameron Rowe, 3. 04 Kreig Heroth, 4. 18 Andrew Schartner, 5. 50 Dave Cliff, 6. 54 Camden Proud, 7. 74 Mike Bond, 8. 01 Dalton Doyle, 9. 9 Jack Patrick, 10. 91 Barry Kingsley, 11. 37 Jesse Bearup, 12. 87 Matt Magner, 13. 90 Greg O’Connor, 14. 8 Josh Kerr, 15. 23 Cameron Black, 16. 89 Tony Pisa, 17. 69 Mark Castiglia

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: 01 – Dalton Doyle

Sherwood Racing Wheels Lap Leader Award: 22 – Mike Bruce

White’s Car Care 4th Place Award: 18 – Andrew Schartner