Latest News

Tim Shaffer Claims Ohio Speedweek Make-Up Feature Victory at Attica Raceway Park

By Tyler Altmeyer

Tim Shaffer. (Bill Miller photo)


ATTICA, OH (September 2, 2017) – Enduring a three-car battle with Travis Philo and Chad Kemenah during the closing circuits of the main event, the “Steel City Outlaw” Tim Shaffer drove on to score $5,000 on Saturday evening at Attica (OH) Raceway Park, this time earning the Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket make-up feature victory that was originally scheduled for Friday, June 16.

In addition to his $5,000 paycheck, Shaffer will also collect a $3,000 bonus for earning three Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket main event victories in 2017. Shaffer’s other Ohio Sprint Speedweek triumphs were accomplished at Waynesfield Raceway Park and the historic Eldora Speedway.

“This has been a great year. I can’t say enough about this team and what we have been able to accomplish,” Tim Shaffer explained, pilot of the Rudzik Excavating/Scoville Designs/VRP Shocks/FK Rod Ends/No. 49X. “Cody Jacobs works his butt off. We still have a lot left on our schedule this year. Hopefully we can keep this momentum going in the right direction.”

Shaffer started fourth on the feature grid and made his first appearance inside the top-three on lap ten. By the midpoint of the 35-lap program, Shaffer had already moved into second and actively worked his way to the back bumper of race leader, Travis Philo. Shaffer and Philo battled for ten circuits before the first and only caution appeared on lap 30. Despite heavy pressure, driving wing to wing with Philo during certain segments of his ten lap battle, it was the caution that allowed Shaffer to make his move. The Aliquippa, Pennsylvania, native took command officially on lap 31, ending his battle with Philo, and soon thereafter Chad Kemenah, after the lap 30 restart.

Following Shaffer by Philo, defending Arctic Cat All Star champion, Chad Kemenah, finished second during the Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket make-up feature, followed to the final checkers by Cale Conley, Rob Chaney and Cole Duncan.

Contingency Awards/Results: Attica Raceway Park – Saturday, September 2, 2017:
Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket Make-up Feature
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 49 entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Chris Andrews – 12.298 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Parker Price-Miller – 12.342 seconds
Ford Performance Heat #1: Cole Duncan
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Tim Shaffer
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Ryan Smith
Kistler Racing Products Heat #4: Lee Jacobs
Daido Engine Bearings Heat #5: Chad Kemenah
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts C-Main: Shawn Dancer
JE Pistons Dash #1: Travis Philo
Kistler Racing Products Dash #2: Cale Conley
Classic Ink USA B-Main: Caleb Armstrong
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Chad Kemenah (2nd)
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Carson Macedo (+10)
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 5th Place Finisher: Cole Duncan
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 10th Place Finisher: Byron Reed
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 15th Place Finisher: Jordan Ryan
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance, Outback Steakhouse: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying
Group (A)
1. 2-Parker Price-Miller, 12.342; 2. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 12.393; 3. 22C-Cole Duncan, 12.492; 4. 91-Cale Thomas, 12.505; 5. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.594; 6. 12-Daniel Harding, 12.625; 7. 9X-Stuart Brubaker, 12.697; 8. 7J-Joe Swanson, 12.782; 9. 35-Tyler Esh, 12.848; 10. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.965

Group (B)
1. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.383; 2. 8-Dean Jacobs, 12.581; 3. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 12.652; 4. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 12.676; 5. 1080-Jordan Mackison, 12.961; 6. 95-Hunter Mackison, 12.99; 7. 3G-Carson Macedo, 13.022; 8. 8M-TJ Michael, 13.076; 9. 9-Ryan Linder, 13.444; 10. 49-Shawn Dancer, 13.492

Group ( C )
1. 17-Caleb Helms, 12.842; 2. 23-DJ Foos, 12.897; 3. 59-Ryan Smith, 13.043; 4. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.109; 5. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.163; 6. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.37; 7. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.433; 8. 45-Trevor Baker, 13.501; 9. 9C-Roger Campbell, 13.901; 10. 51-John Garvin, 13.942

Group (D)
1. 33M-Max Stambaugh, 12.895; 2. 11N-Dale Blaney, 12.97; 3. 81-Lee Jacobs, 13.033; 4. 7K-Cale Conley, 13.048; 5. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.068; 6. 7-Shawn Valenti, 13.267; 7. 97-Broc Martin, 13.31; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger, 13.546; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron, 14.031; 10. 27Z-Sean Zemunik, 99.4

Group (E)
1. 57X-Andrew Palker, 12.974; 2. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser, 13.027; 3. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.207; 4. 83-Rob Chaney, 13.345; 5. 9M-Jordan Ryan, 13.504; 6. O7-Jacob Wilson, 14.134; 7. 92A-Sammy Walsh, 14.146; 8. 33-Brent Matus, 14.913; 9. 97W-Mitchell Wormall, 99.45

Heat #1 – Group (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 22C-Cole Duncan [2]; 2. 91-Cale Thomas [1]; 3. 5R-Byron Reed [5]; 4. 2-Parker Price-Miller [4]; 5. 35-Tyler Esh [9]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [10]; 7. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [3]; 8. 12-Daniel Harding [6]; 9. 7J-Joe Swanson [8]; 10. 9X-Stuart Brubaker [7]

Heat #2 – Group (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 2. 22-Brandon Spithaler [1]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 5. 8-Dean Jacobs [3]; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer [10]; 7. 95-Hunter Mackison [6]; 8. 1080-Jordan Mackison [5]; 9. 9-Ryan Linder [9]; 10. 8M-TJ Michael [8]

Heat #3 – Group ( C ) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 59-Ryan Smith [2]; 2. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 3. 60-Jody Keegan [5]; 4. 23-DJ Foos [3]; 5. 17-Caleb Helms [4]; 6. 3J-Trey Jacobs [7]; 7. 9C-Roger Campbell [9]; 8. 45-Trevor Baker [8]; 9. 51-John Garvin [10]; 10. 13-Brandon Matus [6]

Heat #4 – Group (D) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 81-Lee Jacobs [2]; 2. 7K-Cale Conley [1]; 3. 33M-Max Stambaugh [4]; 4. 11N-Dale Blaney [3]; 5. 16-Chris Andrews [5]; 6. 97-Broc Martin [7]; 7. 27Z-Sean Zemunik [10]; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger [8]; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron [9]; 10. 7-Shawn Valenti [6]

Heat #5 – Group (E) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [2]; 2. 83-Rob Chaney [1]; 3. 57X-Andrew Palker [4]; 4. 9M-Jordan Ryan [5]; 5. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser [3]; 6. 92A-Sammy Walsh [7]; 7. O7-Jacob Wilson [6]; 8. 97W-Mitchell Wormall [9]; 9. 33-Brent Matus [8]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [3]; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah [5]; 5. 59-Ryan Smith [4]; 6. 22C-Cole Duncan [6]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 7K-Cale Conley [2]; 2. 91-Cale Thomas [1]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler [4]; 4. 2-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs [5]; 6. 83-Rob Chaney [3]

C-Main (10 Laps) – Top 2 Transfer
1. 49-Shawn Dancer [3]; 2. 9-Ryan Linder [2]; 3. 45-Trevor Baker [4]; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger [5]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron [8]; 6. 92A-Sammy Walsh [10]; 7. 97W-Mitchell Wormall [13]; 8. 9C-Roger Campbell [6]; 9. 33-Brent Matus [11]; 10. 51-John Garvin [7]; 11. 3J-Trey Jacobs [1]; 12. O7-Jacob Wilson [9]; 13. 27Z-Sean Zemunik [12]

B-Main (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [1]; 2. 8-Dean Jacobs [2]; 3. 12-Daniel Harding [3]; 4. 17-Caleb Helms [6]; 5. 9X-Stuart Brubaker [4]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [9]; 7. 35-Tyler Esh [7]; 8. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser [11]; 9. 7J-Joe Swanson [5]; 10. 95-Hunter Mackison [10]; 11. 8M-TJ Michael [13]; 12. 16-Chris Andrews [12]; 13. 49-Shawn Dancer [17]; 14. 1080-Jordan Mackison [8]; 15. 13-Brandon Matus [16]; 16. 9-Ryan Linder [18]; 17. 7-Shawn Valenti [14]; 18. 97-Broc Martin [15]

A-Main (35 Laps)
1. 49x-Tim Shaffer [4]; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah [6]; 3. 7K-Cale Conley [2]; 4. 83-Rob Chaney [10]; 5. 22C-Cole Duncan [9]; 6. 3G-Carson Macedo [16]; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs [8]; 8. 59-Ryan Smith [7]; 9. 33M-Max Stambaugh [12]; 10. 5R-Byron Reed [11]; 11. 17-Caleb Helms [20]; 12. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 13. 91-Cale Thomas [3]; 14. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [18]; 15. 9M-Jordan Ryan [17]; 16. 11N-Craig Mintz [22]; 17. 8-Dean Jacobs [19]; 18. 9X-Stuart Brubaker [23]; 19. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 20. 23-DJ Foos [15]; 21. 2-Chris Andrews [21]; 22. 57X-Andrew Palker [13]; 23. 60-Jody Keegan [14]; 24. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [24] Lap Leaders: Travis Philo [1-30], Tim Shaffer [31-35]

Win Bonus Count presented by Cometic Gasket:
Tim Shaffer – 3 – Eldora Speedway, Waynesfield Raceway Park, Attica Raceway Park [+3500]
Kyle Larson – 2 – Wayne County Speedway, Sharon Speedway [+$500]
Spencer Bayston – 1 – Muskingum County Speedway
Cole Duncan – 1 – Atomic Speedway