Latest News

Qualifying Nights Announced for the 2018 Chili Bowl Nationals

From Bryan Hulbert

TULSA, Okla. (January 1, 2018) – With the countdown to the 32nd Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire down to less than a week, the qualifying nights have been released with a total of 342 entries spread across four nights of racing.

Going green on Tuesday, January 9, qualifying nights will run through Friday, January 12 in order to set the stage for Saturday, January 13 and the run for the coveted Golden Driller. While the breakdown of nights will change several times leading up to the event, the lineup of talent for this year’s edition of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire proves there is no such thing as an easy qualifying night, where a finish on the podium automatically punches your ticket into the 55-lap championship event.

Just off the 33rd Lucas Oil Tulsa Shootout, four drivers currently entered into the 32nd Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire picked up Golden Drillers including defending Chili Bowl Champion, Christopher Bell, who joins the late Bryan Clauson as the only other driver with a Golden Driller in both Shootout Micro and Chili Bowl Midget competition. Bell will again race for Keith Kunz.

Picking up three Golden Drillers, Jason McDougal will try to earn his fourth as he pilots his Factor 1 Racing No. 73x. The other two on the list include Kyle Jones, who bested the ECOtec Midgets, and Anton Hernandez who stood tall as the winner in 1200cc Mini Sprint action.

Each night of preliminary action gets underway with Hot Laps at 4:00 P.M. and racing at 5:00 P.M.

General Admission tickets, which double as a Pit Pass, are sold at the event and are $45 per weekday and $60 on Saturday. Purchasing consecutive days does save the buyer money. All times and information can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com/about.

For the 32nd Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, four nights of qualifying break down with the following:

Tuesday, January 9, 2018 – Warren Cat Night
00-Tristan Lee (Biloxi, MS)
00C-Grady Chandler (Edmond, OK)
01-Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA)
1B-Travis Rilat (Forney, TX)
1C-Clayton Christensen (Spencer, IA)
1PW-Paul White (Waco, TX)
2A-Joe Stornetta, Jr. (Napa, CA)
2BX-Brett Becker (Odessa, TX)
2DG-TBA
2S-Travis Scott (Goldsby, OK)
2W-Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS)
3N-Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL)
4-Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF)
4D-Robert Dalby (Anaheim, CA)
4F-Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)
05-Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO)
5B-Bobby Brewer (Cabot, AR)
5CB-Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, IN)
5D-Zach Daum (Pocahontas, IL)
5J-Jeff Crook (Garden City, KS)
5X-Stevie Sussex (Tempe, AZ)
6M-Ray Seach (Beloit, WI)
7A -Justin Allgaier (Riverton, IL)
7AUS-Mark Cooper (Sydney, NSW)
7BC-Tyler Courtney (Noblesville, IN)
7CH-Kelsey Ivy (Fremont, OH)
7K-TBA
7RS-Merril Lamb (Iola, KS)
7S-Pat Schudy (Springfield, MO)
7SS-Wade Seiler (Alton, IL)
7U-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO)
7W-Scott Walton (Inola, OK)
8J-Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK)
8JR-A.J. Johnson (Oskaloosa, IA)
9$-Kyle Clark (Sapulpa, OK)
9F-Zac Forster (Bakersfield, CA)
9JR-Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
9U-Doug McCune (Colleyville, TX)
10T-Brandon Thomas (Broken Arrow, OK)
11J-Justin Melton (Lewisville, TX)
11K-Eddie Williams (Redondo Beach, CA)
14JR-Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, OK)
14S-Rick Young (Lee’s Summit, MO)
14W-Matt Westfall (Ludlow Falls, OH)
15J-Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX)
17D-TBA
17E-Blake Edwards (Coweta, OK)
17G-Dustin Golobic (Fremont, CA)
18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
19N-Nick O’Neal (Wagoner, OK)
20D-Christopher Dyson (Poughkeepsie, NY)
22C-Dan McCarron (Britton, MI)
22D-David Stephenson (Porter, OK)
22M-Chris Cochran (McCloud, OK)
23L-Lee Lengel (Wellsville, KS)
25P-Dylan Peterson (Sioux Falls, SD)
27K-Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)
30T-Larry Bratti (Springdale, AR)
31J-James Burke (Arkadelphia, AR)
33K-Kyle Offill (Tracy, CA)
37-Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO)
37T-Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)
41-Giovani Scelzi (Fresno, CA)
44J-Jared Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
44X-Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO)
46-Kenney Johnson (Bethany, CT)
51J-R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ)
51X-Austin Langenstein (Scranton, PA)
55T-Tony Everhart (El Cajon, CA)
56V-Matt Veatch (Macedonia, IL)
57J-Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)
63D-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)
68F-Tyler Seavey (Sutter, CA)
71WG-Weston Gorham (Colleyville, TX)
73K-Kyle Hirst (Sacramento, CA)
74HD-Drew Rader (Findlay, OH)
76J-Davey Jones (Warrendale, PA)
77-Alex Bright (Collegeville, PA)
82M-Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK)
84-TBA
87C-David Camfield, Sr. (Decatur, IL)
88W-Dustin Weland (Parker, CO)
91A-Chris Andrews (Sandusky, OH)
91K-Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK)
92L-Austin Lambert (Claremore, OK)
97A-Austin O’Dell (Rochester, IL)
97K-Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
99P-Dillon Welch (Carmel, IN)
101-Chuck McGillivray (Madison, SD)
118-Scott Evans (Rhome, TX)

Wednesday, January 10, 2018 – Hard Rock Casino Night
0B-Jay Ball (Amarillo, TX)
0W-Kevin Woody (Victor, NY)
00M-Dillon Morley (Moline, IL)
1-Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)
1T-Tony Roney (Herculaneum, MO)
2B -Jason Grady (Farmington, NM)
2DJ-Tyler Edwards (Salina, OK)
2G-Terry Goodwin (Laveen, AZ)
2ND-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX)
2T-A.J. Fike (Galesburg, IL)
03-Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE)
3F-Austin Liggett (Tracy, CA)
3S-Brian Shirley (Chatham, IL)
3W-Brandon Waelti (Sun Prairie, WI)
4A-Chad Boespflug (Hanford, CA)
4M-Alison Slaton (Edmond, OK)
05T-Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
5C -Colten Cottle (Kansas, IL)
5F-Danny Frye III (St. Peters, MO)
5JR-Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA)
5TT-Tom Everhart (El Cajon, CA)
7M-Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN)
7SH-Slater Helt (Pleasant Hill, MO)
8-Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
8M-Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)
9P-Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)
10-Jason Walls (St. James, MO)
10E-TBA
10K-Dale Johnston (Colorado Springs, CO)
14H-Harley Hollan (Broken Arrow, OK)
14R-Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA)
15-Donny Schatz (Fargo, ND)
16C-David Camfield III (Decatur, IL)
16K-Tristan Guardino (Fremont, CA)
17B -Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK)
17K-Michael Koontz (Bloomington, IN)
17Z-Zac Moody (Tulsa, OK)
18K-Tyler Williams (Atlanta, GA)
21M-Michelle Melton (Flower Mound, TX)
21R-Kaylee Bryson (Muskogee, OK)
23A-Hannah Adair (Tulsa, OK)
24S-Landon Simon (Brownsburg, IN)
28-Kory Schudy (Battlefield, MO)
31-Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, CA)
32D-Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, AZ)
32T-Trey Marcham (Newcastle, OK)
33J-Jackie Burke (Houston, TX)
35TE-Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
35X-Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, IL)
37B-Terry Babb (Decatur, IL)
41H-Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
44D-Phillip Dietz (Lake Ozark, MO)
45H-Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
47M-TBA
47W-Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ONT)
50-Daniel Adler (St. Louis, MO)
51M-Mark Maliepaard (Ripon, CA)
51S-Danny Sheridan (Santa Maria, CA)
52-Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
52X-Craig Oaks (Marshall, TX)
55D-Nick Drake (Mooresville, NC)
56AP-Travis Young (Casey, IL)
57B-Bill Balog (North Pole, AK)
68W-Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA)
69F-Ryan Smith (Kunkletown, PA)
71-Ryan Robinson (Foresthill, CA)
73S-Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH)
73X-Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)
74J-Bill Jackson (New Castle, DE)
74M-Adam Pierson (E. Corinth, VT)
75-Bryan Stanfill (Bakersfield, CA)
76M-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
77J-John Klabunde (Ft. Calhoun, NE)
77P-Billy Pauch, Jr. (Frenchtown, NJ)
77S-Alex DeCamp (Locust Grove, OK)
77U-Chris Urish (Elkhart, IL)
85-Matt Johnson (Edmond, OK)
89-Patrick Bourke (Gypsum, CO)
91-Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS)
91T-Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK)
92K-Daron Clayton (Brownsburg, IN)
97-Rico Abreu (Rutherford, CA)
99W-Korey Weyant (Springfield, IL)
898-Ryan Padgett (Anadarko, OK)

Thursday, January 11, 2018 – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night
0K-Don O’Keefe, Jr.-Pittsboro-IN
1H-Mike Hess-Springfield-IL
1K-Brayton Lynch-Springfield-IL
2-Ryan Hall-Midlothian-TX
2D-Matt Sherrell-Owasso-OK
3G-TBA
3T-Tim Barber-Sonoma-CA
4B-Ty Hulsey-Owasso-OK
4J-Tim Crawley-Benton -AR
4P-Paul McMahan-Hendersonville-TN
05N-Paul Nienhiser-Chapin-IL
5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-Tucson-AZ
5S-Chase Stockon-Ft. Branch-IN
6-Bill Rose-Plainfield-IN
7CG-John Ivy-Fremont-OH
7D-Michelle Decker-Guthrie-OK
7F-Michael Faccinto-Hanford-CA
7JR-J.D. Black-Grain Valley-MO
7MF-Chance Morton-Coweta-OK
7X-Gage Walker-Fairland-IN
8K-Chase Jones-Indianapolis-IN
9-Matt Moore-Oklahoma City-OK
9E-Rick Shuman-Queen Creek-AZ
9K-Kyle Schuett-Philo-IL
10C-Dalton Camfield-Decatur-IL
11C-Chett Gehrke-Shepherdsville-KY
11E-Cory Elliott-Bakersfield-CA
14T-Tony Rossi-Brighton-CO
15D-Andrew Deal-Caney-KS
15H-Sam Hafertepe, Jr.-Sunnyvale-TX
15X-Frankie Guerrini-San Rafael-CA
17RB-Ryan Bickett-Ramona-SD
17W-Shane Golobic-Fremont-CA
18S-Danny Smith-Chillicothe-OH
19S-Matt Streeter-Galt-CA
19X-J.R. Bonesteel-Albuquerque-NM
21K-Cory Kruseman-Ventura-CA
22B-Troy Betts-Townsend-DE
22E-Shane Stewart-Bixby-OK
22Q-David Prickett-Fresno-CA
23P-Patrick Lawson-Edwardsville-IL
24-Tracy Hines-Wilkinson-IN
24F-Hunter Fischer-Broken Arrow-OK
25B-Steve Buckwalter-Royersford-PA
29-Anthony Nocella-Marlboro-MA
29J-Logan Jarrett-Kokomo-IN
35L-Cody Ledger-Omaha-NE
37X-Cameron Hagin-Broken Arrow-OK
39-Michael Pickens-Auckland-NZ
42-Frank Flud-Pryor-OK
44-Don Droud, Jr.-Lincoln-NE
46X-Robert Spino-Wallingford-CT
47-Danny Stratton-Riverside-CA
49ER-Caleb Armstrong-New Castle-IN
49J-Andy Bradley-Bloomington-IN
51-TBA
53-Brett Wilson-Coweta-OK
55X-C.J. Leary-Greenfield-IN
56X-Mark Chisholm-Cheyenne-WY
57-Maria Cofer-Macdoel-CA
57K-Kevin Studley-Brownsburg-IN
63-Tanner Thorson-Minden-NV
67F-Kyle O’Gara-Indianapolis-IN
68B-Blain Petersen-Essex-IA
71H-Hudson O’Neal-Martinsville-IN
71K-TBA
71R-Chase Johnson-Penngrove-CA
71T-Zac Taylor-Green River-WY
71W -Christopher Bell-Norman-OK
73-Jac Haudenschild-Wooster-OH
75X-Mike Griffiths-Melbourne-VIC
76G-David Gravel-Watertown-CT
77M-Matt Juhl-Estherville-IA
81-Jerry Hammock-Ennis-TX
83-Brad Thompson-Austin-AR
84S-Shaun Shapel-Wichita-KS
87-Ryan Bernal-Hollister-CA
88-TBA
91M-Chase Majdic-Redding-CA
92M-Josh Most-Red Oak-IA
92P-TBA
93K-Riley Kreisel-Warsaw-MO
96-Cody Brewer-Choctaw-OK
321-Chad Winfrey-Gladstone-MO
926-Morgan Frewaldt-Kansas City-KS

Friday, January 12, 2018 – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night
0-Johnny Murdock (Dallas, TX)
1G-Holly Porter (Delhi, ONT)
1P-Terry Nichols (Delano, CA)
1R-Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, CA)
1S-Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)
2AG-Rickie Gaunt (Torrance, CA)
2DB-Dusty Ballenger (Harrisburg, SD)
2J-Cody Lampe (Jetmore, KS)
2R-J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, AZ)
2X-Brent Beauchamp (Avon, IN)
3A-Bill Allen (Independence, MO)
3B-Austin Blair (St. Louis, MO)
3DG-Dustin Gilbert (Tonganoxie, KS)
3U-Mark Lowrey (Concord, NC)
4MR-Jake Morgan (Fair Oaks, CA)
05L-Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)
5H-Jack Hawley (Menifee, CA)
5T-Presley Truedson (Kennedy, MN)
6K-Sterling Cling (Chandler, AZ)
7-Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, CA)
7B -Austin Brown (Belleville, IL)
7FF-Johnny Kent (Keifer, OK)
7J -Shawn Jackson (Bear, DE)
08-Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, AR)
9D-Sean Dodenhoff (Reno, NV)
10J-Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO)
10W-George White (Ft. Worth, TX)
11-Katlynn Leer (Ankeny, IA)
11A-Brandon Gray (Shirley, IN)
12-Billy Wease (Noblesville, IN)
12K-Landon Cling (Chandler, AZ)
15C-Carson Garrett (Littleton, CO)
16R-Davey Ray (Indianapolis, IN)
17BC-Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, MS)
17C-TBA
17R-Alex Schutte (Vista, CA)
19U-Pierce Urbanosky (Southlake, TX)
19W-Darren Jenkins (Beaumont Hills, NSW)
20-Tadd Holliman (Murray, NE)
20X-Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, OK)
21-Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK)
21X-Shon Deskins (Waddell, AZ)
22A-Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO)
23M-David Budres (Beloit, WI)
25-Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)
25S-Alex Schriever (Sioux Falls, SD)
27-Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)
27Z-Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK)
28A-Ace McCarthy (Tahlequah, OK)
29M-Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)
29S-Timmy Buckwalter (Douglasville, PA)
32-Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
D33-Jacob Patton (Bethalto, IL)
37M-Matt Mitchell (Orange, CA)
39BC-Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
45X-Bricen James (Albany, OR)
46D-Danny Faria, Jr. (Tipton, CA)
47X-Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY)
51R-TBA
55K-Nick Knepper (Belleville, IL)
57D-Daniel Robinson (Mt. Vernon, Illinois)
59E-Dex Eaton (Owasso, OK)
66-TBA
67-Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)
67K-Holly Shelton (Gold River, CA)
67Z-Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, WA)
68-Ronnie Gardner (Riverside, CA)
71G-Damion Gardner (Concord, CA)
71 1/2-Robert Bell (Colfax, IA)
76E-TBA
76Z-Zane Lawrence (Lillian, TX)
80-Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, TX)
83G-Matt Gilbert (Merriam, KS)
84X-Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)
86C-Devin Camfield (Decatur, IL)
87F-TBA
88N-D.J. Netto (Hanford, CA)
88T-Tyler Nelson (Indianapolis, IN)
91S-TBA
93-Trey Lambert (Claremore, OK)
95-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK)
95T-Buddy Tubbs (Colorado Springs, CO)
98-Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, MO)

Entry List with sponsor information can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx