Latest News

Mitchell Wins at Perris

mitchell0314From Dick Jordan

Perris, CA — (June 14, 2014) — Matt Mitchell won the USAC / CRA Sprint Car Series feature Saturday night at Perris Auto Speedway.  Mitchell led all 30-laps on his way to the victory. Richard Vander Weerd, Austin Williams, Cody Williams, and Mike Spencer rounded out the top five.

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT RACE RESULTS: June 14, 2014 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway –

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.442; 2. Nic Faas, 73, Ford-16.586; 3. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.657; 4. David Bezio, 37X, Bezio-16.671; 5. Cory Kruseman, 7, Priestley-16.796; 6. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.805; 7. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.814; 8. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.833; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.943; 10. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.079; 11. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.101; 12. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.204; 13. Jeremy Ellertson, 98X, Ellertson-17.411; 14. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-17.506; 15. Corey Ballard, 34, Ballard-17.676; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.732; 17. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart-17.800; 18. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-17.927; 19. Andy Reinbold, 19, Underwood-17.962; 20. Jesse Denome, 6, Denome-18.022; 21. Cal Smith, 39, Cal Sun-18.101; 22. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-18.286; 23. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-18.289; 24. Gary Taylor, 04G, Cook-NT, 25. Cody Swanson, 14, Springstead-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. A.Williams, 3. Bezio, 4. Gardner, 5. Ellertson, 6. Reinbold, 7. Sweeney, 8. Gansen. 2:52.26

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Faas, 3. L.Williams, 4. Kruseman, 5. Everhart, 6. Bender, 7. Edwards, 8. Denome. 2:52.92

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Mitchell, 3. J.Swanson, 4. Ballard, 5. Taylor, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Smith, 8. Spencer. 2:53.04

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Taylor, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Bender, 4. Reinbold, 5. Sweeney, 6. Edwards, 7. Ellertson, 8. Denome, 9. Everhart, 10. Smith, 11. Gansen, 12. C.Swanson (#04X Collins). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Matt Mitchell, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. Austin Williams, 4. Cody Williams, 5. Mike Spencer, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Damion Gardner, 8. Gary Taylor, 9. Nic Faas, 10. Jace Vander Weerd, 11. Logan Williams, 12. A.J. Bender, 13. Corey Ballard, 14. Tony Everhart, 15. Jesse Denome, 16. Chris Gansen, 17. Verne Sweeney, 18. Kyle Edwards, 19. Jake Swanson, 20. David Bezio, 21. Andy Reinbold, 22. Cody Swanson (#36 Springstead), 23. Cory Kruseman, 24. Cal Smith. NT

—————————

**Bezio and J.Swanson flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Mitchell.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT POINTS:

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT RACE: June 27 – Watsonville, CA – Ocean Speedway