Latest News

Jake Peters Plows to Huset’s Win

From Todd Hoffman

Jake Peters, Casey Abbas and Tommy Barber all won sprint car features at Huset’s Speedway Sunday night.

Huset’s Speedway
Brandon, SD
Race Results
June 6, 2010

410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.977; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.155; 3. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 11.224; 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.227; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.260; 6. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD, 11.292; 7. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD, 11.294; 8. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.326; 9. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.375; 10. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA, 11.517; 11. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD, 11.525; 12. 9-Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.788; 13. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.847; 14. 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD, 12.070

Heat #1: 1. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD; 2. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN; 4. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA; 7. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD

Heat #2: 1. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA; 2. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND; 4. 9-Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD; 6. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD

A Feature: 1. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND; 4. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA; 6. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD; 8. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 9. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD; 11. 9-Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls, SD; 12. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD; 13. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN; 14. 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 2. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell, SD; 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD; 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD

Heat #2: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD; 5. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD

A Feature: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 4. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD; 5. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell, SD; 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD; 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD; 9. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 10. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD

USRA Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 2. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 4. 70-Mike Blomstrom, Ft. Dodge, IA; 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 6. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Brandon, SD; 7. 87-Matt Hasara, Lakefield, MN

A Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 3. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 4. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 70-Mike Blomstrom, Ft. Dodge, IA; 6. 87-Matt Hasara, Lakefield, MN; 7. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Brandon, SD