Latest News

Bacon Takes Night #1 of “Kokomo Grand Prix”

From USAC

 

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 8, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.318; 2. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.320; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.326; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.346; 5. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.382; 6. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13,486; 7. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.499; 8. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-13.507; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7B, Brown-13,595; 10. Tanner Carrick, 71k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.609; 11. Holly Shelton, 67k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.616; 12. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.630; 13. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.652; 14. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.719; 15. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.722; 16. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-13.742; 17. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Hollingsworth-13.750; 18. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.796; 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-13,802; 20. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-13.918; 21. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.948; 22. Billy Wease, 12w, Wease-13.949; 23. Anton Julian, 44, Pace-13.991; 24. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-14,023; 25. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-14.100; 26. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.102; 27. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-14.116; 28. Brayton Lynch, 1k, RKR-14.263; 29. Kyle Schuett, 9k, Schuett-14.297; 30. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-14.520; 31. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-14.521; 32. Bear Wood, 8jr, LW Racing-14.568; 33. Cole Fehr, 15F, Live Loud-14,578; 34. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-14.747; 35. Brad Kraus, 6B, Kraus-15.052.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Darland, 3. K.Thomas, 4. Robinson, 5. Bright, 6. Walker, 7. Schuett, 8. Fehr, 9. Hollingsworth. 2:19.06

COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. T.Thomas, 2. Golobic, 3. Thorson, 4. Boat, 5. Wease, 6. Jones. 7. Carrick, 8. Orr, 9. Seach. NT

CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Grant, 2. Klaasmeyer, 3. Windom, 4. Bacon, 5. Shelton, 6. Nelson, 7. Julian, 8. Kraus, 9. Dickerson. 2:18.59

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Coons, 3. Newman, 4. Ray, 5. Greth, 6. Lynch, 7. Wood. 8. DiMattia. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Bright, 3. Walker, 4. Carrick, 5. Nelson, 6. Greth, 7. Schuett, 8. Julian, 9. Wease, 10. Jones, 11. Lynch, 12. Kraus, 13. Dickerson, 14. Wood, 15. Fehr, 16. Seach. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Spencer Bayston, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Jerry Coons Jr., 6. Justin Grant, 7. Chris Windom, 8. Tyler Thomas, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Ryan Robinson, 11. Chad Boat, 12. Holly Shelton, 13. Gage Walker, 14. Alex Bright, 15. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 16. Jake Neuman, 17. Tanner Carrick, 18. Brayton Lynch, 19. Tyler Nelson, 20. Shane Golobic, 21. Ryan Greth, 22. Kyle Schuett, 23. Tyler Courtney, 24. Davey Ray. NT

—————————-

**Courtney flipped on lap 10 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Bacon, Laps 13-23 Bayston, Laps 24-30 Bacon.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Tyler Thomas (20th-8th)

NEW USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Bacon-140, 2-Grant-133, 3-Coons-129, 4-Bayston-120, 5-Thorson-98, 6-Golobic-97, 7-Neuman-86, 8-Boat-76, 9-Walker-76, 10-T.Thomas-67.

NEXT USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: April 9 – Kokomo (IN) Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

 

Jus
Heat Race #1: 1. 54-Matt Westfall[2]; 2. 5W-Chris Windom[4]; 3. 30-CJ Leary[3]; 4. 17R-Kyle Robbins[1]; 5. 52-Issac Chapple[6]; 6. 21H-Travis Hery[5]; 7. 66J-Josh Spencer[7]; 8. 78-Rob Caho Jr[8]; 9. 0-Brad Wyatt[9]

Heat Race #2: 1. 40-Dave Darland[3]; 2. 11-Justin Grant[4]; 3. 44-Kevin Thomas Jr[1]; 4. 63-Brady Bacon[2]; 5. 15-Aaron Farney[5]; 6. 97X-Tyler Hewitt[6]; 7. 66-Corey Smith[7]; 8. 41-Cole Ketcham[9]; 9. 39-Matt Goodnight[8]; 10. 14-Chad Wilson[10]

A-Main: 1. 11-Justin Grant[5]; 2. 63-Brady Bacon[8]; 3. 5W-Chris Windom[6]; 4. 40-Dave Darland[2]; 5. 44-Kevin Thomas Jr[4]; 6. 30-CJ Leary[3]; 7. 15-Aaron Farney[10]; 8. 97X-Tyler Hewitt[12]; 9. 52-Issac Chapple[9]; 10. 54-Matt Westfall[1]; 11. 66-Corey Smith[14]; 12. 39-Matt Goodnight[18]; 13. 66J-Josh Spencer[13]; 14. 17R-Kyle Robbins[7]; 15. 78-Rob Caho Jr[15]; 16. 21H-Travis Hery[11]; 17. 14-Chad Wilson[19]; 18. 0-Brad Wyatt[17]; 19. (DNF) 41-Cole Ketcham[16]