Latest News

Crockett is Electric with Saturday Night ASCS Northwest Win

By Lonnie Wheatley

GREAT FALLS, Mont. (June 12, 2010) – Reigning American Sprint Car Series Northwest Region champion Roger Crockett topped the opening night of a two-night stand at Electric City Speedway by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 30-lap main event.

Crockett prevailed in a hard fought duel with Joe Ramaker en route to securing his 11th career ASCS Northwest triumph.

Crockett took the checkered flag in front of Brock Lemley, with Gary Taylor, 18th-starter Jason Solwold and David Hoiness rounding out the top five.

Colin Baker, Taylor, Mitch Olson and Hoiness topped heat race action for the 38-car field, with Trevor Kirkland and Solwold winning the “B” Mains.

ASCS Northwest Results from Electric City Speedway:

Heat One: 1. 23b-Colin Baker, 2. 72-Phil Dietz, 3. 98-Joe Ramaker, 4. 55-Trey Starks, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 96-Mack Brown, 7. 73-Danielle Huson, 8. 7x-Paxton Lambrecht, 9. 38-Jerry Brown, 10. 77-Russ Yeager.

Heat Two: 1. 23n-Gary Taylor, 2. 40-Brock Lemley, 3. 28-Joe Perry, 4. 17-Cam Smith, 5. 12-Josh Ostermiller, 6. 31-Colton Akerstrom, 7. 21-D.J. Brink, 8. 35-Chip Roe, 9. 88-Calvin Stumpf, 10. 99-Joe Stumpf.

Heat Three: 1. 98m-Mitch Olson, 2. 19-T.J. Hartman, 3. 7n-Jayme Barnes, 4. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 5. 08-Shawn Rice, 6. 5d-Josh DeWitt, 7. 9k-Brent Kronfuss, 8. 16-David Miller, 9. 17m-Karalyn Miller.

Heat Four: 1. 27dd-David Hoiness, 2. 12a-Casey Adams, 3. 11-Roger Crockett, 4. 22-Garen Linder, 5. 37-Trevor Kirkland, 6. 39c-Jason Solwold, 7. 44-Kelly Miller, 8. 99j-Jake Ossenfort, 9. 11w-Shane Broers.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 37-Trevor Kirkland, 2. 55-Trey Starks, 3. 22-Garen Linder, 4. 38-Jerry Brown, 5. 73-Danielle Huson, 6. 31-Colton Akerstrom, 7. 7x-Paxton Lambrecht, 8. 96-Mack Brown, 9. 16-David Miller, 10. 99-Joe Stumpf, 11. 17m-Karalyn Miller.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 39c-Jason Solwold, 2. 9k-Brent Kronfuss, 3. 44-Kelly Miller, 4. 99j-Jake Ossenfort, 5. 5d-Josh DeWitt, 6. 21-D.J. Brink, 7. 11w-Shane Broers, 8. 17-Cam Smith, 9. 35-Chip Roe, 9. 88-Calvin Stumpf. DNS: 77-Russ Yeager.

“A” Feature (30 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett, 2. 40-Brock Lemley, 3. 23n-Gary Taylor, 4. 39c-Jason Solwold, 5. 27dd-David Hoiness, 6. 7n-Jayme Barnes, 7. 98m-Mitch Olson, 8. 23-Seth Bergman, 9. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 10. 9k-Brent Kronfuss, 11. 23b-Colin Baker, 12. 19-T.J. Hartman, 13. 12a-Casey Adams, 14. 55-Trey Starks, 15. 72-Phil Dietz, 16. 12-Josh Ostermiller, 17. 28-Joe Perry, 18. 98-Joe Ramaker, 19. 37-Trevor Kirkland, 20. 08-Shawn Rice (DNS).

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. (tie) Roger Crockett and Jason Solwold 280, 3. Brock Lemley 267, 4. Jayme Barnes 264, 5. Mitch Olson 241, 6. Colin Baker 221, 7. Seth Bergman 218, 8. T.J. Hartman 212, 9. Shawn Rice 200, 10. Henry Van Dam 178.