Latest News

Hagen and Clarke Score Feature Wins at Toledo

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 2, 2010 – Toledo, Ohio – Toledo Speedway – “Hemelgarn Racing Super Fitness Night’

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker-15.081; 2. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS-15.100; 3. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI-15.140; 4. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A-15.218; 5. Zach Daum, 5, Daum-15.227; 6. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-15.243; 7. Daniel Bedford, 41, DMS-15.274; 8. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-15.283; 9. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts-15.347; 10. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A-15.399; 11. Mario Clouser, 06, Clouser-15.435; 12. Cale Conley, 3c, Conley-15.441; 13. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer-15.444; 14. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW-15.444; 15. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz-15.453; 16. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne-15.495; 17. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-15.534; 18. Jimmy Simpson, 21, Simpson-15.550; 19. Ali Jackson, 44, Perona/Cunningham-15.617; 20. Jeff Abold, 29, Abold-16.482.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kramer, 2. C.Armstrong, 3. Hines, 4. Byrne, 5. D.Armstrong, 6. Jackson, 7. Bedford. 2:05.74

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hagen, 2. Clarke, 3. Kuhn, 4. Clouser, 5. Daum, 6. Abold. 2:04.40

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Simpson, 2. Roberts, 3. Darland, 4. Clauson, 5. Coons, 6. Conley. 2:04.02

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Darren Hagen, 2. Daniel Bedford, 3. Dakoda Armstrong, 4. Caleb Armstrong, 5. Levi Roberts, 6. Henry Clarke, 7. Mario Clouser, 8. Jimmy Simpson, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Brad Kuhn, 11. Adam Kramer, 12. Ali Jackson, 13. Zach Daum, 14. Cale Conley, 15. Jeff Abold, 16. Jerry Coons Jr., 17. Tracy Hines, 18. David Byrne, 19. Bryan Clauson. NT
——————————

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Coons, Laps 12-50 Hagen.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Clauson-835; 2-Hines-757; 3-Kuhn-749; 4-Hagen-676; 5-Coons-661; 6-Brad Sweet-660; 7-Darland-660; 8-East-604; 9-Daum-526; 10-Clarke-516.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: July 3-4 – Sun Prairie, WI – Angell Park Speedway

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT RACE RESULTS: July 2, 2010 – Toledo, Ohio – Toledo Speedway – “Hemelgarn Racing Super Fitness Night’

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 75, TK-14.668; 2. JoJo Helberg, 7, Helberg-14.714; 3. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-14.733; 4. Shane Hmiel, 17s, RWB-14.754; 5. Damion Gardner, 71, DG-14.757; 6. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics-14.810; 7. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB-14.820; 8. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-14.824; 9. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart-14.853; 10. Tracy Hines, 2v, Vance-14.856; 11. Jimmy McCune, 88, McCune-14.858; 12. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-14.891; 13. Tanner Swanson, 17, TK-14.919; 14. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-14.925; 15. Jacob Wilson, 07, WBR/Team 6R-15.031; 16. Dave Baumgartner, 19, Durnwald-15.076; 17. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams-15.215; 18. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground-15.224; 19. Tony Hunt, 56, Phulps-15.246; 20. Chad Atkinson, 39, Atkinson-15.917.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Baungartner, 2. T.Swanson, 3. Hines, 4. Clauson, 5. Hmiel, 6. K.Swanson, 7. Hunt. 2:01.14

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Fike, 2. McCune, 3. Williams, 4. Clarke, 5. Gardner, 6. Helberg, 7. Atkinson. 2:00.43

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Riggs, 2. Jones, 3. East, 4. Coons, 5. Wilson, 6. Windom. 1:59.40

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Henry Clarke, 2. Shane Hmiel, 3. Bobby East, 4. Levi Jones, 5. Tracy Hines, 6. Bryan Clauson, 7. Kody Swanson, 8. JoJo Helberg, 9. Jerry Coons Jr., 10. Tanner Swanson, 11. Jimmy McCune, 12. Ricky Williams, 13. A.J. Fike, 14. Dave Baumgartner, 15. Casey Riggs, 16. Damion Gardner, 17. Chad Atkinson, 18. Jacob Wilson, 19. Tony Hunt. NT
——————————
**Gardner flipped on lap 33 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-19 Jones, Laps 20-50 Clarke.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Jones-1,110; 2-Gardner-1,099; 3-Clauson-1,032; 4-Coons-993; 5-Windom-952; 6-Hines-937; 7-Clarke-876; 8-Hmiel-714; 9-Darland-600; 10-Williams-582.
NEW NATIONAL SPRINT PAVEMENT POINTS: 1-Hmiel-286; 2-Coons-263; 3-Clauson-259; 4-Gardner-249; 5-Clarke-235; 6-Hines-226; 7-East-221; 8-Jones-213; 9-Windom-190; 10-K.Swanson-190.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 9 – Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week”