Latest News

Reutzel earns Wren Memorial victory

From Bryan Hulbert

Willis, TX — (April 20, 2013) — Aaron Reutzel raced to his second victory of the season with the Griffith Truck and Equipment Gulf South Region, wiring the field in the 2nd annual Nolan Wren Memorial at the Gator Motorplex.

Christopher Bell claimed the runner up spot followed by Jason Johnson, Sean McClelland, and Scottie McDonald in the top five. Tommy Bryant followed by Johnny Herrera, Kolt Walker, Ray Allen Kulhanek, and Claude Estes made up the top ten.

The Griffith Truck and Equipment Gulf South Region returns to competition on Friday, May 3 with the Smiley’s Racing Products Lone Star Region.

Griffith Truck and Equipment Gulf South Region
Gator Motorplex – Willis, Texas
Saturday, April 20, 2013

Car Count: 37

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson; 2. 88-Scottie McDonald; 3. 51-Beau Smith; 4. 24-Brandie Jass; 5. 99-Shawn Petersen; 6. 19X-Tyler King; DNF 25M-Michael McNeil; DNS 17-Bruce Griffith Jr

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Christopher Bell; 2. 1-Sean McClelland; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera; 4. 71-Channin Tankersley; 5. 66-J.J. Simmons; 6. 74E-Claud Estes III; 7. 31-Brandon Berryman; 8. 69-Larry Howery

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 45K-Kolt Walker; 2. 85-Tommy Bryant; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr; 4. 19-Klint Angelette; 5. 26S-Howard Moore; 6. 2-Wes Miller; DNF 02-Harry Yerrington

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 2. 17W-Cole Wood; 3. 12-Scott Smith; 4. 14-Martin Edwards; 5. 7-Kent Lewis Sr; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall; 7. 224-John Carney II

Heat 5: 1. 1-Randy Allen; 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 3. 10-George White; 4. 15T-Travis Elliott; 5. 52-Roger Oakes; 6. 6-Ryan Beechler; DNF 7W-Dustin Welch

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 74E-Claud Estes III; 2. 10-George White; 3. 26S-Howard Moore; 4. 31-Brandon Berryman; 5. 19-Klint Angelette; 6. 224-John Carney II; 7. 2-Wes Miller; 8. 99-Shawn Petersen; 9. 7-Kent Lewis Sr; 10. 02-Harry Yerrington; 11. 24-Brandie Jass; DNS 17-Bruce Griffith Jr

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 12-Scott Smith; 2. 15T-Travis Elliott; 3. 71-Channin Tankersley; 4. 19X-Tyler King; 5. 6-Ryan Beechler; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall; 7. 66-J.J. Simmons; 8. 69-Larry Howery; 9. 25M-Michael McNeil; 10. 52-Roger Oakes; DNF 7W-Dustin Welch

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 2. 17-Christopher Bell; 3. 41-Jason Johnson; 4. 1-Sean McClelland; 5. 88-Scottie McDonald; 6. 85-Tommy Bryant; 7. 45X-Johnny Herrera; 8. 45K-Kolt Walker; 9. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 10. 74E-Claud Estes III; 11. 18-Tony Bruce Jr; 12. 17W-Cole Wood; 13. 71-Channin Tankersley; 14. 14-Martin Edwards; 15. 51-Beau Smith; 16. 15T-Travis Elliott; 17. 26S-Howard Moore; 18. 10-George White; DNF 12-Scott Smith; DNF 1-Randy Allen

Lap Leaders: Aaron Reutzel (1-25)