Latest News

Thomas Wins Third Straight Indiana Sprint Week Feature

Kevin Thomas, Jr. - T.J. Buffenbarger Photo

Kevin Thomas, Jr. – T.J. Buffenbarger Photo

Terre Haute, IN — (July 17, 2013) — Kevin Thomas, Jr. won the “Don Smith Classic” Wednesday night at the Terre Haute Action Track as part of Indiana Sprint Week with the Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car Series.  The win was Thomas’ third in a row during Sprint Week.  Jon Stanbrough, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, and Chase Stockon rounded out the top five.

 

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 17, 2013 – Terre Haute, Indiana – Terre Haute Action Track – 26th “Indiana Sprint Week” – “Don Smith Classic”

QUALIFYING: 1. Jon Stanbrough, 66, Wade-19.947; 2. Jerry Coons Jr., 10E, Edison-20.053; 3. Kevin Thomas, 17RW, Dutcher-RW/Tri-Star-20.067; 4. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips-20.226; 5. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-20.302; 6. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-20.341; 7. Justin Grant, 21x, Pollock-20.412; 8. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-20.415; 9. Robert Ballou, 12x, Ballou-20.419; 10. Wes McIntyre, 83, McIntyre-20.450; 11. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-20.514; 12. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-20.533; 13. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-20.662; 14. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram-20.795; 15. Casey Shuman, 21k, Krockenberger-20.800; 16. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross-20.862; 17. Gary Taylor, 40, Hery-20.914; 18. Shane Cottle, 2, Epperson-20.926; 19. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-20.952; 20. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-21.025; 21. Ryan Bernal, 73, Ford-21.122; 22. Brian Hayden, 77, Wingo-21.160; 23. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart-21.206; 24. Jake Simmons, 3x, Simmons-21.226; 25. Christopher Bell, 67, Kunz-21.257; 26. Mark Smith, 1m,
Smith-21.378; 27. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney-21.573; 28. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-21.725; 29. Caleb Armstrong, 11J, Yeley-21.746; 30. Nathan Moore, 48, Moore-22.211; 31. Dalten Gabbard, 77x, Walker-22.305; 32. Daylan Chambers, 4c, Chambers-23.052; 33. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Taylor, 2. Ballou, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Short, 5. Windom, 6. Bell, 7. Armstrong, 8. Bernal. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Cottle, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. McIntyre, 4. Leary, 5. Coons, 6. Hayden, 7. Smith, 8. Moore. 2:49.16

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Clauson, 3. Stockon, 4. Courtney, 5. Shuman, 6. Mattox, 7. Gabbard, 8. Grant, NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Hines, 3. Bacon, 4. Simmons, 5. Gross, 6. Jarrett, 7. Drake, 8. Chambers. 2:48.82

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Bell, 3. Windom, 4. Shuman, 5. Bernal, 6. Rose, 7. Hayden, 8. Armstrong, 9. Jarrett, 10. Drake, 11. Gabbard, 12. Chambers, 13. Smith, 14. Gross, 15. Mattox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Jon Stanbrough, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Robert Ballou, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Hunter Schuerenberg, 7. Brady Short, 8. Wes McIntyre, 9. Chris Windom, 10. Shane Cottle, 11. Christopher Bell, 12. Bryan Clauson, 13. Ryan Bernal, 14. C.J. Leary, 15. Bill Rose, 16. Tyler Courtney, 17. Dave Darland, 18. Gary Taylor, 19. Jerry Coons Jr., 20. Casey Shuman, 21. Jake Simmons, 22. Tracy Hines, 23. Justin Grant. NT
——————————


**Grant flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Thomas.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Darland-1,028, 2-Thomas-992, 3-Clauson-970, 4-Bacon-935, 5-Schuerenberg-912, 6-Stockon-899, 7-Hines-820, 8-Ballou-817, 9-Cottle-663, 10-Windom-604.
NEW INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Thomas-238, 2-Darland-224, 3-Stanbrough-211, 4-Cottle-198, 5-Bacon-197, 6-McIntyre-186, 7-Schuerenberg-184, 8-Bell-183, 9-Clauson-181, 10-Stockon-155.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 18 – Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway – 26th “Indiana Sprint Week”