Latest News

Darland Holds Off Grant to Win Thursday Feature Saturday Afternoon.

From Dick Jordan

Dave Darland MudclodBob photo

Dave Darland
MudclodBob photo

Kokomo,In. (8-23-14)-Dave Darland held off a charge by Justin Grant in the closing stages of the Thursday rained out feature that was run Saturday afternoon as part of the USAC Kokomo Speedway – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer”Sprint Car Smackdown III”.

Grant started on the pole and led the first 23 laps. 6th starting Darland made the pass for the lead on lap 24 and drove off to victory and tied Tom Bigelow’s all time USAC Sprint Car win record.

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 21 & 23, 2014 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer”Sprint Car Smackdown III”

      QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips-12.791; 2. Robert Ballou, 12x, Ballou-12.985; 3. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-13.176; 4. Jerry Coons Jr., 10E, Edison-13.178; 5. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-13.189; 6. Justin Grant, 40, Hery-13.197; 7. Jon Stanbrough, 37RW, Dutcher-13.267; 8. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.281; 9. Max McGhee, 17m, McGhee-13.286; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, KT-13.328; 11. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.338; 12. Scotty Weir, 18x, Keen-13.361; 13. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-13.465; 14. Casey Shuman, 21k, Krockenberger-13.484; 15. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-13.532; 16. Landon Simon, 24, Simon-13.553; 17. Logan Hupp, 2m, Marshall-13.586; 18. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-13.597; 19. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.605; 20. Josh Spencer, 66J, Spencer-13.612; 21. Chris Gurley, 12G, Team Automotive-13.631; 22. Kyle Cummins, 21x, Pollock-13.641; 23. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.692; 24. Chad Boespflug, 57, Hazen-13.723; 25. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-13.737; 26. Parker Price-Miller, 9p, Ronk-13.798; 27. Nathan Moore, 48, Moore-13.970; 28. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-13.977; 29. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, Becker-14.054; 30. Brian Karraker, 3R, Byram-14.060; 31. Ryan Bernal, 27a, Elson-14.212; 32. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton-14.227; 33. Lee Dakus, 75, Dakus-14.305; 34. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney-14.946; 35. Hunter Schuerenberg, 20N, Schuerenberg/Nolen-NT; 36. Thomas Meseraull, 77, Wingo-NT.

      FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Leary, 2. Darland, 3. Windom, 4. Gurley, 5. McGhee, 6. Price-Miller, 7. Karraker. 8. Hupp, 9. Courtney. 2:18.13

      SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stockon, 2. Thomas, 3. Grant, 4. Ballou, 5. Shuman, 6. Cummins, 7. Bernal, 8. Moore. 2:19.11

      RAIN AFTER SECOND HEAT – REMAINDER OF PROGRAM HELD AUGUST 23 (Day)

      THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mattox, 2. Bacon, 3. Short, 4. Clauson, 5. Andretti, 6. Stanbrough. 7. Hines. 2:15.45

      FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jarrett, 2. Coons, 3. Spencer, 4. Cottle, 5. Simon, 6. Kobylarz, 7. Dakus. 2:16.39

      SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Cummins, 3. McGhee, 4. Hines, 5. Shuman, 6. Boespflug. 7. Bernal, 8. Price-Miller, 9. Courtney, 10. Dakus, 11. Karraker, 12. Kobylarz, 13. Simon, 14. Andretti, 15. Meseraull. NT

      FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Jon Stanbrough, 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 7. Brady Bacon, 8. Shane Cottle, 9. Brady Short, 10. Chase Stockon, 11. Jerry Coons Jr., 12. Bryan Clauson, 13. C.J. Leary, 14. Tracy Hines, 15. Max McGhee, 16. Chad Boespflug, 17. Chris Gurley, 18. Logan Jarrett, 19. Brandon Mattox, 20. Josh Spencer, 21. Kyle Cummins, 22. Brian Karraker, 23. Casey Shuman. NT

——————————

**Meseraull flipped during the semi. Andretti flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: 1-23 Grant, Laps 24-30 Darland.

NEW AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Bacon-1,464, 2-Darland-1,460, 3-Clauson-1,426, 4-Stanbrough-1,380, 5-Stockon-1,261, 6-Windom-1,193, 7-Grant-1,185, 8-Hines-1,170, 9-Schuerenberg-1,067, 10-Leary-1,036.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: August 23 (Night) – Kokomo (IN) Speedway – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer”Sprint Car Smackdown III” (Finale)