Latest News

Clauson Wins at Tri-City

From Dick Jordan

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL/SMRS GREAT PLAINS MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 11, 2010 – Pontoon Beach, Illinois – Tri-City Speedway – “Kevin Doty Classic” – (Co-sanctioned by POWRi)

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS-14.735; 2. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker-14.848; 3. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW-14.898; 4. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-14.903; 5. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz-14.940; 6. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker-14.986; 7. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-14.990; 8. Mario Clouser, 06, MCM-15.030; 9. Nick Knepper, 55, Knepper-15.053; 10. Ryan Criswell, 110, R & C-15.059; 11. Davey Ray, 14, Fatt-Fro-15.063; 12. Austin Brown, 7, Brown-15.064; 13. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-15.129; 14. Zach Daum, 5, Daum-15.146; 15. Bobby East, 4E, Klatt-15.165; 16. Evan Lents, 14L, Lents-15.211; 17. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-15.272; 18. Dereck King, 91, Harris-15.279; 19. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts-15.311; 20. Daniel Adler, 401k, Kirkpatrick-15.319; 21. Derrick Myers, 25m, Myers-15.348; 22. Chett Gehrke, 11c, Matteson-15.353; 23. Tyler Robbins, 35, Robbins-15.365; 24. Kent Schmidt, 5k, Schmidt/Meents-15.367; 25. John Campbell, 19, Campbell-15.432; 26. Tim Siner, 15, Siner-15.438; 27. Murray Erickson, 8, Guardian-15.453; 28. Kyle Neal, 38N, Neal-15.473; 29. Gavin Galbraith, 98g, Galbraith-15.533; 30. Will Pierce, 10, Pierce-15.560; 31. Mike Riley, 05R, Riley-15.605; 32. Danny Frye III, 5x, Frye-15.622; 33. Darren Kingston, 94, Kingston-15.644; 34. Donnie Cunningham, 12, Cunningham-17.550; 35. Shane Cockrum, 14c, Cockrum-NT; 36. Chase Barber, 90, Barber-NT; 37. Andrew Felker, 11a, Felker-NT; 38. Jeremy Camp, 77, Holderfield-NT; 39. (Bobby East, 4, Klatt-15.173 – Withdrawn).

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hagen, 2. Loyet, 3. Knepper, 4. Hess, 5. Darland, 6. Campbell, 7. Myers, 8. Galbraith, 9. Kingston. 2:01.60

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Daum, 2. Clauson, 3. Gehrke, 4. Hines, 5. King, 6. Criswell, 7. Siner, 8. Pierce, 9. Cunningham. 2:02.63

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kuhn, 2. East, 3. Clarke, 4. Ray, 5. Roberts, 6. Robbins, 7. Cockrum, 8. Erickson, 9. Riley, 2:01.38

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Brown, 2. Coons, 3. Adler, 4. Lents, 5. Felker, 6. Neal, 7. Schmidt, 8. Clouser, 9. Frye. 2:03.82

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Criswell, 3. King, 4. Felker, 5. Schmidt, 6. Myers, 7. Neal, 8. Galbraith, 9. Siner, 10. Pierce, 11. Kingston, 12. Erickson, 13. Campbell, 14. Roberts, 15. Robbins, 16. Cunningham, 17. Cockrum. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. Brad Kuhn, 3. Jerry Coons Jr., 4. Bobby East, 5. Davey Ray, 6. Nick Knepper, 7. Mike Hess, 8. Dave Darland, 9. Brad Loyet, 10. Andrew Felker, 11. Zach Daum, 12. Daniel Adler, 13. Levi Roberts, 14. Austin Brown, 15. Chett Gehrke, 16. Evan Lents, 17. Ryan Criswell, 18. Kent Schmidt, 19. Darren Hagen, 20. Derrick Myers, 21. Tracy Hines, 22. Henry Clarke, 23. Dereck King. NT

——————————

**Riley flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Clarke, Laps 2-3 Hines, Lap 4 Kuhn, Lap 5 Hagen, Laps 6-16 Kuhn, Laps 17-40 Clauson.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Clauson-471; 2-East-426; 3-Hagen-398; 4-Darland-387; 5-Hines-386; 6-Brad Sweet-378; 7-Coons-371; 8-Kuhn-364; 9-Daum-271; 10-Clarke-267.

NEW USAC/SMRS MIDGET POINTS: 1-Loyet-664; 2-Gehrke-546; 3-Matt Sherrell-460; 4-Rusty Dukes-408; 5-Matt Johnson-376; 6-Ryan Cole-350; 7-Daum-350; 8-Pierce-314; 9-Felker-306; 10-Cody Brewer-256.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL/USAC-SMRS MIDGET RACE: June 16 – Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway – “Indiana Midget Week”