Latest News

Bakker Blast to Huset’s Win

From Todd Hoffman

Gregg Bakker won the sprint car feature at Huset’s Speedway Sunday.

Huset’s Speedway
Brandon, SD
Race Results
July 18, 2010

410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1, 94-Zach Zimmerly, Tigard, OR, 11.150; 2, 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD, 11.242; 3, 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.255; 4, 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.298; 5, 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD, 11.313; 6, 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.417; 7, 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.718; 8, 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD, 11.762; 9, 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.817; 10, 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD, 11.931; 11, 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings, SD, 11.038; 12, 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.067; 13, 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD, No Time; 14, 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA, No Time

Heat #1: 1, 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND; 2, 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD; 3, 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 4, 94-Zach Zimmerly, Tigard, OR; 5, 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings, SD; 6, 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD; 7, 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD

Heat #2: 1, 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD; 2, 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 3, 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 4, 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA; 5, 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD; 6, 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 7, 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD

A Feature: 1, 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 2, 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 3, 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND; 4, 94-Zach Zimmerly, Tigard, OR; 5, 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD; 6, 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 7, 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA; 8, 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD; 9, 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 10, 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings, SD; 11, 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD; 12, 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, SD; 13, 11-Troy Meyer, Worthing, SD; 14, 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 3. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 4. 21X-Dj Brink, Sturgis, SD; 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD

Heat #2: 1. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD; 2. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 4. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD

A Feature: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 3. 21X-Dj Brink, Sturgis, SD; 4. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD; 5. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 9. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD; 10. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA

USRA Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 3. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 5. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Brandon, SD

A Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 3. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 4. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Brandon, SD