Latest News

Schroeder Takes ASCS SOD/NRA Battle at Eldora

From Mike Strevel

ROSSBURG, Ohio (May 29, 2011) – With an incredible field of 41 winged Sprint Cars checked into the Eldora Raceway pit area Sunday night it would be quite a feat for whichever driver captured the honors and Ohio racer Butch Schroder was the one able to snare the victory.

Dustin Daggett and Randy Hannagan led the 20-car field to the green flag on the warm Memorial Day Sunday night. Schroeder starting third took the lead by the end of the first turn of the feature and was not to be denied. The feature was only slowed by one small caution flag and was completed in less than fifteen minutes.

The top five finishers in the NRA/ Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt Series feature were Schroeder, Kyle Sauder, Hannagan, JR Stewart and Ron Blair.

Heat victors were Sauder, Todd Heurrman, Hannagan and Blair. B main victors were Sheldon Haudenschild and Luke Hall.

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt / NRA Sprint Invaders – 41 cars

Overall Fast Time – Kyle Sauder: 14.624

heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 7-Kyle Sauder [6];2. 2m-Dustin Daggett [4];3. 11-Tim Allison [2];4. b20-Butch Schroeder [5];5. 28h-Hud Horton [3];6. 56-Ryan Myers [1];7. 1-Kent Wolters [7];8. 57-Mike Dunlap [8];9. 10j-Jarred Delong [9];10. 21-Matt Lumbert [10] 11.19 Brett Mann-DNS

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 18-Todd Heuerman [3];2. 2h-Dallas Hewitt [1];3. 35-Ron Blair [4];4. 22d-JR Stewart [6];5. 3w-Ryan Grubaugh [8];6. 34-Luke Hall [5];7. 22d-Dennis Yoakam [7];8. 4-Josh Turner [9];9. 49t-Greg Dalman [2];10. 29s-Marcus Huffer [10]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 22-Randy Hannagan [5];2. 7c-Tim Hunter [1];3. 40-Caleb Helms [2];4. 6-Todd Kane [6];5. 22-Ben Rutan [3];6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10];7. 3t-Tony Beaber [4];8. 31-Andy Tuennessen [9];9. 27s-Beau Stewart [8];10. 49-Shawn Dancer [7]

Heat 4 – (8 Laps)
1. 82-Mike Miller [1];2. 17-Jared Horstman [3];3. 22s-Aaron Schaffer [2];4. 00-Jim Nier [5];5. 11n-Ed Neumeister [4];6. 8-Dylan Cisney [7];7. 27r-Ryan Ruhl [6];8. 46-Robert Huisken [8];9. 27-Ryan Kirkendall [10];10. 10c-Bob Carman [9]

B Main (10 laps)
1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9];2. 18-Todd Heuerman [1];3. 3t-Tony Beaber [2];4. 1-Kent Wolters [3];5. 49-Shawn Dancer [4];6. 57-Mike Dunlap [5];7. 4-Josh Turner [7];8. 46-Robert Huisken [6];9. 10j-Jarred Delong [8];10. 29s-Marcus Huffer [9] 11. Gregg Dalman-DNS

B Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 34-Luke Hall [1];2. 56-Ryan Myers [4];3. 22d-Dennis Yoakam [3];4. 28h-Hud Horton [2];5. 8-Dylan Cisney [6];6. 10j-Jarred Delong [7];7. 31-Andy Tennessen [5];8. 27-Ryan Kirkendall [8] 9. Ryan Ruhl-DNS

A Main – (25 Laps)
1. b20-Butch Schroeder [3];2. 7-Kyle Sauder [6];3. 22-Randy Hannagan [2];4. 22d-JR Stewart [5];5. 35-Ron Blair [7];6. 18-Todd Heuerman [18];7. 40-Caleb Helms [11];8. 17-Jared Horstman [9];9. 2m-Dustin Daggett [1];10. 6-Todd Kane [4];11. 11-Tim Allison [6];12. 82-Mike Miller [10];13. 34-Luke Hall [19];14. 11n-Ed Neumeister [8];15. 56-Ryan Myers [20];16. 22-Ben Rutan [12];17. 3w-Ryan Grubaugh [16];18. 2h-Dallas Hewitt [13];19. 7c-Tim Hunter [14] 20. 93 Sheldon Haudenshild-DQ

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Points (Top Ten): 1. Dustin Daggett 442, 2. Ryan Grubaugh 407, 3. Jared Horstman 368, 4. Shawn Dancer 342, 5. Gregg Dalman 335, 6. Robert Huisken 328, 7. Brett Mann 240, 8. Ryan Ruhl 231, 9. Trey Smith 230, 10. Joe Bares 229.