Latest News

McFadden Wins Second Night of the Australian Title

James McFadden

James McFadden. – Photos by Stephen Pickering.

Brisbane, AU — (January 11, 2012) — James McFadden won the second preliminary feature during the Australian Sprintcar Championship Friday night at Archerfield Speedway. David Murcott, Robbie Farr,Ian Madsen and Jamie Veal rounded out the top five.

McFadden and Murcott are tied in points going into the final night of action on Saturday.

Summary:

Heat Race #1:  1. Jamie Stark, 2. Dave Murcott, 3. Brooke Tatnell, 4. Dave Muir, 5. James McFadden, 6. Jamie Veal, 7. Steven Rowell, 8. Brodie Tulloch, DNF:  David Muir

Heat Race #2:  1. Mark Pholi, 2. Daniel Pestka, 3. Max Dumesny, 4. Brett Thomas, 5. Robert Farr, 6. Jordyn Brazier, 7. Shaun Dobson, 8. Kevin Titman, DNF:  Andrew Wright

Heat Race #3:  1. Adrian O’Connell, 2. Scott Doyle, 3. Ryan Farrell, 4. Nick Lacey, 5. Jake Tranter, 6. Ian Madsen, 7. Darren Jensen, 8. Ronnie Barber

Heat Race #4:  1. Shaun Dobson, 2. Dave Muir, 3. David Muir, 4. Daniel Pestka, 5. Max Dumesny, 6. Jamie Veal, 7. Mark Pholi, 8. Brooke Tatnell, 9. Steven Rowell

Heat Race #5:  1. Dave Murcott, 2. James McFadden, 3. Jake Tranter, 4. Brodie Tulloch, 5. Adrian O’Connell, 6. Nick Lacey, 7. Ronnie Barber, 8. Jamie Stark

Heat Race #6:  1. Darren Jensen, 2. Robert Farr, 3. Jordyn Brazier, 4. Scott Doyle, 5. Brett Thomas, 6. Ian Madsen. DNF:  Kevin Titman, Ryan Farrell

Heat Race #7:  1. David Muir, 2. James McFadden, 3. Ian Madsen, 4. Darren Jensen, 5. Jake Tranter, 6. Kevin Titman, 7. Steven Rowell.  DNF: Brodie Tulloch, Brooke Tatnell

Heat Race #8:  1. Dave Murcott, 2. Jamie Veal, 3. Jordyn Brazier, 4. Daniel Pestka, 5. Adrian O’Connell, 6. Dave Muir, 7. Mark Pholi, 8. Scott Doyle

Heat Race #9:  1. Robert Farr, 2. Shaun Dobson, 3. Ryan Farrell, 4. Nick Lacey, 5. Max Dumesny, 6. Brett Thomas, 7. Ronnie Barber, 8. Jamie Stark

Feature:  1. James McFadden, 2. Dave Murcott, 3. Robert Farr, 4. Ian Madsen, 5. Jamie Veal, 6. David Muir, 7. Mark Pholi, 8. Daniel Pestka, 9. Shaun Dobson, 10. Adrian O’Connell, 11. Ryan Farrell, 12. Jake Tranter, 13. Darren Jensen, 14. Nick Lacey, 15. Ronnie Barber, 16. Brodie Tulloch, 17. Dave Muir, 18. Scott Doyle. DNF: Jamie Stark, Max Dumesny

COMBINED QUALIFYING POINTS
1. James McFadden 145
2. Dave Murcott 145
3. Robbie Farr 138
4. Kerry Madsen 133
5. Steven Lines 130
6. Ian Madsen 124
7. Danny Reidy 123
8. Daniel Pestka 121
9. Garry Brazier 120
10. Peter Lack 120
11. Jamie Veal 120
12. Cameron Gessner 117
13. Andrew Scheuerle 117
14. Max Dumesny 114
15. Darren Jensen 111
16. Trevor Green 110
17. Todd Wanless 108
18. Brock Dean 107
19. Q36 David Muir 103
20. Nick Lacey 102
21. Mark Pholi 101
22. Terry Bracken 101
23. Brent Kratzman 99
24. Dan Murray 99
25. Shaun Dobson 98
26. Ronnie Barber 97
27. Bryan Mann 95
28. Tim Garrett 95
29. Grant Anderson 94
30. Jake Tranter 94
31. Richard Morgan 91
32. Steven Johnson 91
33. Adrian O’Connell 90
34. Ryan Farrell 86
35. Brodie Tulloch 82
36. Ricky Maiolo 81
37. Scott Doyle 77
38. Dave Muir 76
39. Eddie Lumbar 75
40. Jamie Stark 75
41. Brad Ayers 70
42. Paul Morris 70
43. Brooke Tatnell 67
44. Brett Thomas 67
45. Jordyn Brazier 67
46. Ben Hilder 62
47. Kevin Titman 56
48. Steven Rowell 47
49. Andrew Wright 46
50. Mark House 42
51. Glen Sutherland 36