Latest News

Brown Passes Swindell for Jackson Nationals Preliminary Feature Victory

Brian Brown. (Image courtesy of Inside Line Promotions)

Brian Brown. (Image courtesy of Inside Line Promotions)

From Inside Line Promotions

JACKSON, Minn. (Sept. 3, 2016) – Brian Brown was all smiles following his late charge to the front on Saturday at Jackson Motorplex during the second round of the three-day 38th annual AGCO Jackson Nationals.

Brown discovered a faster bottom groove just after the midpoint of the National Sprint League main event, which featured the Spirit Lake Silver & Gold NSL 410 Sprint Cars, and used it to his advantage to record the marquee victory.

“Actually Ian (Madsen) showed me,” he said. “I seen him out the corner of my eye. I felt like I better move around at that point. Then it’s almost like you go hard … but don’t run the tire off it. Sammy (Swindell) and Danny Lasoski are two of the smartest drivers in the world. You can’t let them hear you or show them because they’ll block and you won’t win.”

The triumph also made Brown the highest points earner during the preliminary night and locked him into the pole shuffle that will determine the first four rows of the $25,000-to-win finale on Sunday.

While Brown had a strong finish, Sammy Swindell was the driver to beat throughout most of the main event. He took the lead on the opening lap and built nearly a three-second advantage by the midpoint of the 25-lap feature while running the top groove.

Lasoski, who slid Brown for the runner-up position on a restart on Lap 6, maintained second place until Brown found the bottom lane. He regained second on Lap 15 and quickly closed to the bumper of Swindell.

Brown used a strong run on the bottom exiting turn four to take the lead on Lap 19 and he thwarted several attempts by Swindell in the closing laps.
“I didn’t know leading,” Swindell said of the bottom lane coming in. “When you’re out there leading you don’t see anybody until it’s too late. I could still get a run around him, but then he seen me out there and started going out wide down the backstretch. There was a bunch of times I was almost beside him getting back into (turn) three, I’d be right there, but I wasn’t in that slot to get off (turn four). It was kind of narrow there.”

Lasoski held off Ian Madsen for the final spot on the podium.

“It’s better to be running second and third,” Lasoski said. “I had no idea the rubber was down that far. It takes someone to be searching like that. I wasn’t even trying to abuse the tires. I seen Brian underneath me and holy cow, there wasn’t anything I could do about it.”
Lasoski now leads the National Sprint League championship standings by 287 points – the largest advantage of the season – after Craig Dollansky finished 22 nd following an early crash.

Davey Heskin charged from 12th to round out the top five.

Those top-five finishers, along with Thomas Kennedy, Tim Kaeding and Kerry Madsen, are locked into Sunday’s pole shuffle as drivers ranked in the top eight in overall qualifying, heat race and feature points following Saturday’s event. All remaining drivers will open Sunday competing in heat races.

Swindell kicked off Saturday’s program by setting quick time during qualifying before Dollansky, Brown, Travis Whitney and Tasker Phillips each won a heat race. Aaron Reutzel used a last-lap pass to win the B Main.

Heartland Racing Association Non-Wing Sprint Cars

Jeremy Kerzman charged from 11th to capture the Heartland Racing Association Non-Wing Sprint Cars main event.

Alex Schriever advanced from seventh to record the runner-up result with Brandon Halverson third, Neal Matuska fourth and Tom Sires fifth.
Clinton Bruns, Halverson and Bret Mellenberndt were the heat race winners.

The AGCO Jackson Nationals will wrap up on Sunday by showcasing a $25,000-to-win main event for the Spirit Lake Silver & Gold NSL 410 Sprint Cars with the National Sprint League and a $10,000-to-win feature for the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour.

Adult tickets are $35. Reserved seats are available for sale online at http://www.JacksonMotorplex.com.
The pits are slated to open at 2 p.m. with the front gates opening at 5 p.m. and hot laps around 7 p.m.

Speed Shift TV is providing live Pay-Per-View video at http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com.

NATIONAL SPRINT LEAGUE NOTES : Sammy Swindell earned a $200 bonus from Deberg Concrete and a $50 certificate from Slade Shock Technology for setting quick time during time trials. … Craig Dollansky garnered a $100 certificate from Walker Performance Filtration for winning a heat race. … Brian Brown scored a $100 certificate from Kaeding Performance for winning a heat race. … Travis Whitney captured a certificate from Keizer Aluminum Wheels for winning a heat race. … Kerry Madsen was the So Close Award winner and received a certificate from Rod End Supply for being the highest starting NSL driver who missed the feature redraw. … Aaron Reutzel powered to the Locked in Award to garner a $100 certificate from Hooker Harness for winning the B Main. … Ryan Bickett picked up a $50 certificate from KSE Racing Products for being the Hard Charger in the A Main. … Dakota Hendrickson was given the Hard Luck Award, which provided a $100 certificate from Ti22 Performance for facing the worst luck of the night. … Brown received the 3 for 3 Award after earning his third straight podium finish to garner a $333 certificate from Brown & Miller Racing Solutions.

Spirit Lake Silver & Gold NSL 410 Sprint Cars Featuring the National Sprint League Race Report: Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on Sept. 3, 2016 –

Deberg Concrete/Slade Shock Technology Time Trials: 1. 1-Sammy Swindell 15.837; 2. 21-Brian Brown 15.918; 3. 2-Danny Lasoski 15.947; 4. 18-Ian Madsen 15.994; 5. 17w-Kerry Madsen 16.018; 6. 55-Brooke Tatnell 16.043; 7. 21k-Thomas Kennedy 16.076; 8. 7d-Dustin Selvage 16.110; 9. 2ks-Craig Dollansky 16.128; 10. 56n-Davey Heskin 16.142; 11. 7x-Kaley Gharst 16.148; 12. 17-Josh Baughman 16.163; 13. 19p-Paige Polyak 16.184; 14. 3-Tim Kaeding 16.188; 15. 16-Travis Whitney 16.307; 16. 2c-Wayne Johnson 16.313; 17. 84-Scott Bogucki 16.328; 18. 09-Matt Juhl 16.343; 19. 4w-Matt Wasmund 16.366; 20. 24-Terry McCarl 16.425; 21. 55l-Aaron Reutzel 16.427; 22. 23w-Scott Winters 16.438; 23. 10-Dakota Hendrickson 16.450; 24. 7w-Tasker Phillips 16.462; 25. 2l-Logan Forler 16.480; 26. 25-Dylan Peterson 16.496; 27. 17e-Ryan Bickett 16.580; 28. 44-Chris Martin 16.785; 29. 12-Allen Woods 16.797; 30. 14-Jody Rosenboom 16.800; 31. 4h-Cody Hansen 16.872; 32. 4x-Eric Schulz 17.176; 33. 17b-Bill Balog No Time.

Walker Performance Filtration Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2KS-Craig Dollansky (4); 2. 1-Sammy Swindell (6); 3. 84-Scott Bogucki (2); 4. 55L-Aaron Reutzel (1); 5. 19P-Paige Polyak (3); 6. 12-Allen Woods (8); 7. 17W-Kerry Madsen (5); 8. 2L-Logan Forler (DNS).

Kaeding Performance Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown (6); 2. 09-Matt Juhl (2); 3. 3-Tim Kaeding (3); 4. 23W-Scott Winters (1); 5. 56N-Davey Heskin (4); 6. 25-Dylan Peterson (7); 7. 14-Jody Rosenboom (8); 8. 55-Brooke Tatnell (5).

Keizer Aluminum Wheels Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Travis Whitney (3); 2. 10-Dakota Hendrickson (1); 3. 21K-Thomas Kennedy (5); 4. 2-Danny Lasoski (6); 5. 7X-Kaley Gharst (4); 6. 17E-Ryan Bickett (7); 7. 4H-Cody Hansen (8); 8. 4W-Matt Wasmund (2).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7W-Tasker Phillips (1); 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson (3); 3. 18-Ian Madsen (6); 4. 17-Josh Baughman (4); 5. 24-Terry McCarl (2); 6. 44-Chris Martin (7); 7. 7D-Dustin Selvage (5); 8. 4X-Eric Schulz (8).

B Feature (12 Laps/Top 6 Transfer): 1. 55L-Aaron Reutzel (3); 2. 10-Dakota Hendrickson (1); 3. 24-Terry McCarl (5); 4. 19P-Paige Polyak (2); 5. 17E-Ryan Bickett (8); 6. 44-Chris Martin (9); 7. 14-Jody Rosenboom (11); 8. 25-Dylan Peterson (6); 9. 4H-Cody Hansen (12); 10. 4X-Eric Schulz (13); 11. 4W-Matt Wasmund (7); 12. 12-Allen Woods (10); 13. 23W-Scott Winters (4); 14. 2L-Logan Forler (DNS).

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown (1); 2. 1-Sammy Swindell (2); 3. 2-Danny Lasoski (4); 4. 18-Ian Madsen (3); 5. 56N-Davey Heskin (12); 6. 21K-Thomas Kennedy (6); 7. 3-Tim Kaeding (10); 8. 17W-Kerry Madsen (9); 9. 55L-Aaron Reutzel (19); 10. 17E-Ryan Bickett (23); 11. 17-Josh Baughman (13); 12. 7W-Tasker Phillips (14); 13. 2C-Wayne Johnson (8); 14. 09-Matt Juhl (11); 15. 7X-Kaley Gharst (15); 16. 7D-Dustin Selvage (18); 17. 55-Brooke Tatnell (17); 18. 44-Chris Martin (24); 19. 84-Scott Bogucki (16); 20. 24-Terry McCarl (21); 21. 19P-Paige Polyak (22); 22. 2KS-Craig Dollansky (5); 23. 16-Travis Whitney (7); 24. 10-Dakota Hendrickson (20).

Laps Led: Sammy Swindell 1-18; Brian Brown 19-25.

AGCO JACKSON NATIONALS POINTS (Top 8 Locked into Pole Shuffle on Sunday) –
.1. 21-Brian Brown 498; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell 494; T3. 2-Danny Lasoski 480; T3. 18-Ian Madsen 480; 5. 21k-Thomas Kennedy 470; 6. 56n-Davey Heskin 458; 7. 3-Tim Kaeding 455; 8. 17w-Kerry Madsen 454; 9. 2ks-Craig Dollansky 451; 10. 17-Josh Baughman 446; 11. 2c-Wayne Johnson 445; 12. 7w-Tasker Phillips 443; 13. 09-Matt Juhl 442; T14. 55l-Aaron Reutzel 440; T14. 16-Travis Whitney 440; 16. 7x-Kaley Gharst 438; 17. 7d-Dustin Selvage 435; T18. 55-Brooke Tatnell 434; T18. 84-Scott Bogucki 434; 20. 19p-Paige Polyak 428; 21. 10-Dakota Hendrickson 427; 22. 17e-Ryan Bickett 424; 23. 24-Terry McCarl 422; 24. 44-Chris Martin 412; 25. 23w-Scott Winters 409; 26. 25-Dylan Peterson 402; 27. 4w-Matt Wasmund 398; T28. 14-Jody Rosenboom 395; T28. 12-Allen Woods 395; 30. 4h-Cody Hansen 392; 31. 4x-Eric Schulz 386; 32. 2l-Logan Forler 164; 33. 17b-Bill Balog 156.

UNOFFICIAL NATIONAL SPRINT LEAGUE TOP 10 IN POINTS AFTER ROUND 20 –
.1. 2-Danny Lasoski 6987; 2. 2ks-Craig Dollansky 6700; 3. 21-Brian Brown 6599; 4. 18-Ian Madsen 6282; 5. 55-Brooke Tatnell 5278; 6. 1s-Sammy Swindell 5080; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen 4844; 8. 7w-Tasker Phillips 4493; 8. 9. 56n-Davey Heskin 4265; 10. 10-Dakota Hendrickson 3876.

2016 FEATURE WINNERS –
Brian Brown – 3 (Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, on June 4 and July 23 and Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on Sept. 3); Craig Dollansky – 3 (Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on May 20 and June 22 and Iowa State Fair Speedway in Des Moines, Iowa, on May 29); Danny Lasoski – 3 (Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, on May 21 and Aug. 27 and Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, on June 19); Kerry Madsen – 3 (Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, on May 28 and June 18 and Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on July 29);Terry McCarl – 2 (I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb., on May 6 and Hancock County Speedway in Britt, Iowa, on July 31);Daryn Pittman – 2 (Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on June 24 and Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa, on Aug. 8); Sammy Swindell – 2 (Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, on June 25 and July 1); Ian Madsen – 1 (Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa, on July 30); and Logan Schuchart – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis., on July 8).

Heartland Racing Association Non-Wing Sprint Cars Race Report: Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, Minn., on Sept. 3, 2016 –

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Clinton Bruns (3); 2. 0-Alex Schriever (2); 3. 0X-Brandon Stevenson (6); 4. 38-Miles Grein (5); 5. 1-Arlo Provost (1); 6. 91-Kourtney Pederson (4).

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (5); 2. 18-Nate Laugen (2); 3. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (3); 4. 51-Doug Martens (1); 5. 7-Rick Jansma (4); 6. 73-Kellen Buchholz (6).

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 97-Bret Mellenberndt (6); 2. F16-Tom Sires (1); 3. 1R-Ned Powers (4); 4. 48-Neal Matuska (3); 5. 5-Eric Winckel (2); 6. 13-Dave Murphy (5).

A Feature (18 Laps): 1. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (11); 2. 0-Alex Schriever (7); 3. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (5); 4. 48-Neal Matuska (3); 5. F16-Tom Sires (9); 6. 0X-Brandon Stevenson (10); 7. 7X-Clinton Bruns (4); 8. 38-Miles Grein (1); 9. 18-Nate Laugen (8); 10. 1-Arlo Provost (13); 11. 7-Rick Jansma (14); 12. 5-Eric Winckel (15); 13. 13-Dave Murphy (18); 14. 51-Doug Martens (2); 15. 91-Kourtney Pederson (16); 16. 73-Kellen Buchholz (17); 17. 97-Bret Mellenberndt (6); 18. 1R-Ned Powers (12).