Tanner Conn Wins Mike Peters Freedom 40 Classic at Red Dirt Raceway

Tanner Conn. (Lonnie Wheatley photo)

MEEKER, Oklahoma (June 25, 2021) — Tanner Conn won the Mike Peters Freedom 40 Classic for the Oil Capital Racing Series Friday at Red Dirt Raceway. Joe Wood Jr, Joe Bob Lee, Danny Smith, and Steven Shebester from 13th starting position rounded out the top five.

Oil Capital Racing Series
4th Annual Mike Peters Freedom 40 Classic
Red Dirt Raceway
Meeker, Oklahoma
Friday, June 25, 2021

Schure Built Suspension Heat Race #1 (8 Laps)
1. 5$-Danny Smith[2]
2. 55W-Danny Wood[4]
3. 10P-Dylan Postier[3]
4. 31-Casey Wills[1]
5. 29S-Blake Scott[9]
6. R2-David Stewart[5]
7. 4C-Robert Sellers[6]
8. B52-Brayden Voigt[7]
9. 69-Greg York[8]

Lightning Wings Powder Coating Heat Race #2 (8 Laps)
1. 7F-Noah Harris[1]
2. 42-Grady Mercer[4]
3. 2C-Whit Gastineau[7]
4. 17X-Austin Shores[3]
5. 15-Jase Randolph[5]
6. 6K-John Kilmer[6]
7. 50-Cody Whitworth[2]
8. 20S-Sheldon Barksdale[9]
9. 79-Tim Kent[8]

Smith Titanium Heat Race #3 (8 Laps)
1. 78-Tanner Conn[3]
2. 8-Alex Sewell[7]
3. 22M-Rees Moran[1]
4. 5H-Cameron Hagin[2]
5. 88-Terry Easum[5]
6. 6-Alison Slaton[9]
7. 4X-Heath Nestrick[8]
8. 29K-Brian Harvey[6]
9. 91-Jake Martens[4]

Car Fleet Parts Heat Race #4 (8 Laps)
1. 28-Joe Wood Jr[3]
2. 10G-Marcus Thomas[6]
3. 21-Brandon Jennings[8]
4. 18-Dillon Laden[9]
5. 5-Joe Bob Lee[7]
6. 77-Dean Drake Jr[2]
7. P78-Perry Pickard[5]
8. 55-Johnny Kent[4]
9. 30X-Larry Bratti[1]

RacinBoys Heat Race #5 (8 Laps)
1. 27-Andy Shouse[1]
2. 16S-Steven Shebester[2]
3. 3C-Roy Larkin[3]
4. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]
5. 33K-Chris Kelly[4]
6. 66-Edmund Bishop[8]
7. 22-David Stephenson[7]
8. 50Z-Zach Chappell[6]

B-Main #1 (12 Laps)
1. 5-Joe Bob Lee[3]
2. 15D-Andrew Deal[2]
3. 15-Jase Randolph[6]
4. 10P-Dylan Postier[1]
5. 17X-Austin Shores[4]
6. 33K-Chris Kelly[7]
7. 66-Edmund Bishop[5]
8. 4C-Robert Sellers[10]
9. 50Z-Zach Chappell[13]
10. 91-Jake Martens[15]
11. 77-Dean Drake Jr[9]
12. P78-Perry Pickard[11]
13. R2-David Stewart[8]
14. B52-Brayden Voigt[12]
15. 69-Greg York[14]

B-Main #2 (12 Laps)
1. 3C-Roy Larkin[1]
2. 22M-Rees Moran[2]
3. 6-Alison Slaton[3]
4. 31-Casey Wills[5]
5. 88-Terry Easum[6]
6. 22-David Stephenson[9]
7. 20S-Sheldon Barksdale[10]
8. 50-Cody Whitworth[11]
9. 79-Tim Kent[14]
10. 55-Johnny Kent[13]
11. 30X-Larry Bratti[15]
12. 6K-John Kilmer[7]
13. 5H-Cameron Hagin[4]
14. 4X-Heath Nestrick[8]
15. 29K-Brian Harvey[12]

A-Main (40 Laps)
1. 78-Tanner Conn[2]
2. 28-Joe Wood Jr[6]
3. 5-Joe Bob Lee[15]
4. 5$-Danny Smith[7]
5. 16S-Steven Shebester[13]
6. 21-Brandon Jennings[1]
7. 22M-Rees Moran[18]
8. 55W-Danny Wood[9]
9. 42-Grady Mercer[10]
10. 7F-Noah Harris[11]
11. 29S-Blake Scott[14]
12. 6-Alison Slaton[20]
13. 2C-Whit Gastineau[8]
14. 3C-Roy Larkin[16]
15. 8-Alex Sewell[3]
16. 15-Jase Randolph[19]
17. 27-Andy Shouse[12]
18. 15D-Andrew Deal[17]
19. 10G-Marcus Thomas[4]
20. (DQ) 18-Dillon Laden[5]