Latest News

Jake Bubak Best In URSS/DCRP Soderberg Memorial



Jake Bubak URSS photo

Jake Bubak
URSS photo


In the 30-lap DCRP Sprint Cars versus United Rebel Sprint Series feature, Bubak battled past Koby Walters for second on the 13th lap and then chased down Steven Richardson a half dozen laps later before checking out to win by more than a full straightaway.


“I knew I had to get by Koby (Walters) in a hurry because Steven (Richardson) gets around here pretty well,” Bubak said in victory lane.


While Bubak started the feature in seventh, Richardson paced the early rounds from the front row outside with DCRP Sprint Car track champion Taylor Velasquez moving in to challenge.


Velasquez slid past Richardson for the point in turn three on the eighth lap, only to have the Liberal, KS, shoe return the favor in turn four after a lap 12 restart.


Up to fourth in the opening four rounds, Bubak gained a position as Velasquez began to back up with handling issues after the contact with Richardson. He then dove past Walters in turn three before ultimately sliding past Richardson for the lead in turns one and two.

While Bubak checked out in the closing rounds aboard the Myers Racing Engines No. 9x Maxim, the battle for position waged in furious fashion in his wake.


Zach Blurton made his way up to second, only to have newly-crowned URSS National champion Luke Cranston slip by at the stripe to snare the position. Blurton settled for the show position with Walters and Mike Peters rounding out the top five.

Turpin, Oklahoma’s Velasquez salvaged a sixth-place finish, good enough to secure his first DCRP Sprint Car championship. J.D. Johnson was seventh with Tyler Knight, pole starter Brandon Sprott and Jed Werner completing the top ten.



Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 49x-Mike Peters, 2. 18-Brandon Sprott, 3. 97-Brian Herbert, 4. 11k-Tyler Knight, 5. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 6. 20J-Brandy Jones, 7. 3-Ryan Walters, 8. 49-Kris Moore.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 2. 2J-Zach Blurton, 3. 0-Steven Richardson, 4. 10-Jordan Knight, 5. 12-Darren Berry, 6. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 7. 17x-Craig Jecha.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 20-Luke Cranston, 2. 911-Ty Williams, 3. 9x-Jake Bubak, 4. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 5. 98-J.D. Johnson, 6. 9d-Lance Davis, 7. 50-Jed Werner.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 33-Koby Walters, 2. 83-Austin McLean, 3. 11-Keefe Hemel, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 1x-Cody Lampe, 6. 28-Tracey Hill, 7. 13-Alexander Ort.

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 98-J.D. Johnson, 2. 97-Brian Herbert, 3. 50-Jed Werner, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 20J-Brandy Jones, 6. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 7. 12-Darren Berry, 8. 3-Ryan Walters, 9. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 10. 49-Kris Moore.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 11-Keefe Hemel, 2. 11k-Tyler Knight, 3. 10-Jordan Knight, 4. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 5. 28-Tracey Hill, 6. 9d-Lance Davis, 7. 1x-Cody Lampe, 8. 13-Alexander Ort. DNS: 17x-Craig Jecha.

“A” Main (30 Laps): 1. 9x-Jake Bubak, 2. 20-Luke Cranston, 3. 2J-Zach Blurton, 4. 33-Koby Walters, 5. 49x-Mike Peters, 6. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 7. 98-J.D. Johnson, 8. 11k-Tyler Knight, 9. 18-Brandon Sprott, 10. 50-Jed Werner, 11. 97-Brian Herbert, 12. 83-Austin McLean, 13. 28-Tracey Hill, 14. 11-Keefe Hemel, 15. 10-Jordan Knight, 16. 0-Steven Richardson, 17. 9-John Webster, 18. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 19. 20J-Brandy Jones, 20. 911-Ty Williams