Latest News

Farr Wins WSS Preliminay Feature at Parramatta

From WSS, image courtesy of Gary Reid

Robbie Farr took his “no one remembers who finishes second” attitude to Tyrepower Parramatta City Raceway on Friday night to record quick time and walk away with the Performance Wholesale World Series Sprintcars round 11 preliminary A-Main.

Farr led the entire 20 laps over American Jason Sides and Mitchell Dumesny. Sides passed Dumesny for second when the young charger bounced off the cushion on lap 8. Meanwhile Brooke Tatnell was the big mover in the pack, coming from tenth to finish fourth.

The wet weather leading up to the event produced a heavy track with some unforgiving ruts. Roddy Bell-Bowen hit the large cushion on lap 3 and almost rolled while Ben Atkinson completed the job on lap 9. Earlier in the night Bryan Mann and James Thompson suffered massive flips in turn three, both landing on the pit wall in separate incidents. Thompson borrowed the #9 car of Rodney Maxwell to start the A-Main however he pulled out on lap 15.

Farr leads the points heading into the final night on Saturday January 16.

Qualifying: 1. Q 7 – Robbie Farr, 12.822; 2. N 77 – Mitchell Dumesny, 12.847; 3. Q 68 – Cameron Gessner, 12.887; 4. US 77 – Jason Sides, 12.919; 5. N 35 – Ian Madsen, 12.990; 6. N 7 – Roddy Bell-Bowen, 12.993; 7. W 2 – Brooke Tatnell, 12.994; 8. N 10 – Adrian Maher, 13.037; 9. N 22 – James Thompson, 13.060; 10. N 4 – Kelly Linigen, 13.125; 11. N 17 – Marty Perovich, 13.130; 12. V 5 – Max Dumesny, 13.168; 13. NQ 47 – Jason Johnson, 13.172; 14. V 37 – Grant Anderson, 13.180; 15. W 25 – James McFadden, 13.189; 16. N 39 – Jeremy Cross, 13.218; 17. W 11 – Jason Kendrick, 13.238; 18. N 2 – Craig Brady, 13.290; 19. NT 3 – Ben Atkinson, 13.295; 20. W 92 – Kerry Madsen, 13.297; 21. N 94 – Darryl Campbell, 13.299; 22. N 43 – Anthony Orr, 13.313; 23. NT 5 – Danny Reidy, 13.314; 24. W 95 – Ryan Farrell, 13.315; 25. N 75 – Glen Saville, 13.331; 26. Q 29 – David Murcott, 13.346; 27. N 78 – Andrew Wright, 13.349; 28. N 54 – Grant Tunks, 13.349; 29. Q 16 – Bryan Mann, 13.352; 30. A 1 – Garry Brazier, 13.353; 31. N 95 – Daniel Needham, 13.363; 32. N 14H – Skip Jackson, 13.373; 33. N 46 – Stewart Williams, 13.409; 34. Q 25 – Andrew Scheuerle, 13.463; 35. US 71 – Tim Schaffer, 13.465; 36. S 24 – Ricky Maiolo, 13.488; 37. N 12 – Lynton Jeffrey, 13.505; 38. ACT 9 – Steve Caunt, 13.541; 39. N 18 – Ian Loudoun, 13.559; 40. N 86 – David Craft, 13.561; 41. N 14 – Peter Gordon, 13.659; 42. Q 58 – Peter Lack, 13.673; 43. NT 67 – Paul Morris, 13.715; 44. N 67 – Clayton Hart, 13.766; 45. N 44 – Matt Young, 13.785; 46. N 9 – Rodney Maxwell, 13.916; 47. US 86 – Jerry Richert Jr, 13.935; 48. N 6 – Paul Freeman, 14.012; 49. N 79 – Peter Bourke, 14.133; 50. Q 91 – Murray Gibson, 14.227; 51. N 73 – Jeff Lawler, 14.315; 52. N 76 – Peter Attard, 15.852; 53. USA 4 – Danny Smith, NT

Heat Race #1: 1. N 12 – Lynton Jeffrey, 2. N 75 – Glen Saville, 3. N 46 – Stewart Williams, 4. Q 16 – Bryan Mann, 5. N 35 – Ian Madsen, 6. Q 7 – Robbie Farr, 7. N 22 – James Thompson, 8. W 11 – Jason Kendrick, 9. NQ 47 – Jason Johnson, 10. N 94 – Darryl Campbell, 11. N 44 – Matt Young, 12. N 14 – Peter Gordon, 13. N 79 – Peter Bourke

Heat Race #2: 1. Q 25 – Andrew Scheuerle, 2. ACT 9 – Steve Caunt, 3. Q 29 – David Murcott, 4. A 1 – Garry Brazier, 5. N 4 – Kelly Linigen, 6. N 77 – Mitchell Dumesny, 7. N 43 – Anthony Orr, 8. Q 58 – Peter Lack, 9. V 37 – Grant Anderson, 10. N 7 – Roddy Bell-Bowen, 11. Q 91 – Murray Gibson

Heat Race #3: 1. US 71 – Tim Shaffer, 2. N 18 – Ian Loudoun, 3. N 78 – Andrew Wright, 4. NT 5 – Danny Reidy, 5. NT 3 – Ben Atkinson, 6. W 25 – James McFadden, 7. W 2 – Brooke Tatnell, 8. N 17 – Marty Perovich, 9. NT 67 – Paul Morris, 10. Q 68 – Cameron Gessner, 11. N 95 – Daniel Needham, 12. N 73 – Jeff Lawler, DNF: US 86 – Jerry Richert Jr

Heat Race #4: 1. S 24 – Ricky Maiolo, 2. W 92 – Kerry Madsen, 3. N 54 – Grant Tunks, 4. W 95 – Ryan Farrell, 5. V 5 – Max Dumesny, 6. N 14H – Skip Jackson, 7. US 77 – Jason Sides, 8. N 10 – Adrian Maher, 9. N 67 – Clayton Hart, 10. N 39 – Jeremy Cross, 11. N 76 – Peter Attard, DNF: N 86 – David Craft, N 6 – Paul Freeman

Heat Race #5: 1. ACT 9 – Steve Caunt, 2. A 1 – Garry Brazier, 3. N 75 – Glen Saville, 4. Q 7 – Robbie Farr, 5. N 43 – Anthony Orr, 6. N 7 – Roddy Bell-Bowen, 7. N 44 – Matt Young, 8. Q 58 – Peter Lack, 9. USA 4 – Danny Smith, 10. V 37 – Grant Anderson, 11. Q 91 – Murray Gibson, 12. N 46 – Stewart Williams, DNF: N 22 – James Thompson,

Heat Race #6: 1. Q 25 – Andrew Scheuerle, 2. N 12 – Lynton Jeffrey, 3. Q 29 – David Murcott, 4. N 94 – Darryl Campbell, 5. N 77 – Mitchell Dumesny, 6. NQ 47 – Jason Johnson, 7. N 4 – Kelly Linigen, 8. N 35 – Ian Madsen, 9. N 14 – Peter Gordon, 10. N 79 – Peter Bourke, DNF: N 9 – Rodney Maxwell, Q 16 – Bryan Mann

Heat Race #7: 1. US 71 – Tim Schaffer, 2. W 95 – Ryan Farrell, 3. N 39 – Jeremy Cross, 4. NT 3 – Ben Atkinson, 5. N 10 – Adrian Maher, 6. N 14H – Skip Jackson, 7. N 17 – Marty Perovich, 8. Q 68 – Cameron Gessner, 9. N 78 – Andrew Wright, 10. N 67 – Clayton Hart, 11. US 86 – Jerry Richert Jr, DNF: N 76 – Peter Attard

Heat Race #8: 1. N 18 – Ian Loudoun, 2. S 24 – Ricky Maiolo, 3. N 95 – Daniel Needham, 4. N 54 – Grant Tunks, 5. NT 5 – Danny Reidy, 6. V 5 – Max Dumesny, 7. W 25 – James McFadden, 8. US 77 – Jason Sides, 9. W 92 – Kerry Madsen, 10. N 6 – Paul Freeman, 11. W 2 – Brooke Tatnell, 12. NT 67 – Paul Morris, 13. N 73 – Jeff Lawler

Prelim A-Main: 1. Q 7 – Robbie Farr, 2. US 77 – Jason Sides, 3. N 77 – Mitchell Dumesny, 4. W 2 – Brooke Tatnell, 5. V 5 – Max Dumesny, 6. N 35 – Ian Madsen, 7. Q 68 – Cameron Gessner, 8. NQ 47 – Jason Johnson, 9. N 10 – Adrian Maher, 10. US 71 – Tim Schaffer, 11. N 4 – Kelly Linigen, 12. W 25 – James McFadden, 13. N 39 – Jeremy Cross, 14. Q 25 – Andrew Scheuerle, 15. N 17 – Marty Perovich, DNF: N 22 – James Thompson, NT 3 – Ben Atkinson, N 7 – Roddy Bell-Bowen