Latest News

Darland Wins Third Straight USAC Sprint Car Feature

Dave Darland recieves a high five in victory lane after winning Friday night's Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car Series feature at 34 Raceway. - Serena Dalhamer Photo

Dave Darland recieves a high five in victory lane after winning Friday night’s Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car Series feature at 34 Raceway. – Serena Dalhamer Photo

From Dick Jordan

Burlington, IA — (August 30, 2013) — Dave Darland is on a roll in Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car Series competition.  Darland scored his third straight feature victory Friday night at 34 Raceway.   Chris Windom, Bryan Clauson, Justin Grant, and Robert Ballou rounded out the top five.

AMSOIL USAC SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 30, 2013 – West Burlington, Iowa – 34 Raceway

QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Darland, 71P, Phillips-14.554; 2. Justin Grant, 39, Walker-14.692; 3. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-14.719; 4. Aaron Farney, 15F, Farney-14.754; 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 17RW, Dutcher/RW/TriStar-14.802; 6. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney/Anderson-14.814; 7. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.827; 8. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-14.915; 9. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-14.931; 10. Keaton Dobbs, 5K, Dobbs-15.080; 11. Robert Ballou, 12x, Ballou-15.134; 12. Kyle Cummins, 21x, Pollock-15.167; 13. Hunter Schuerenberg, 12, Rogers-15.210; 14. Chase Stockon, 32, 32/TBI-15.218; 15. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-15.264; 16. Shane Cottle, 2, Epperson-15.319; 17. Mike Houseman, Jr., 68, Houseman-15.791; 18. Steve Thomas, 20T, Thomas-15.835; 19. Matt Sutton, 3, Grit-16.256; 20. Andy Huston, 40, Huston-16.322; 21. Tyler Shoemaker, 1T, Shoemaker-17.232; 22. Mitch Wissmiller, 1, Wissmiller-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Cottle, 2. Bacon, 3. Darland, 4. Schuerenberg, 5. Dobbs, 6. Sutton, 7. Farney. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stockon, 2. Windom, 3. Ballou, 4. Grant, 5. K. Thomas, 6. Houseman, 7. Huston.

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Hines, 3. Clauson, 4. Courtney, 5. Cummins, 6. S. Thomas, 7. Shoemaker.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Bryan Clauson, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Tracy Hines, 8. Kyle Cummins, 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 10. Tyler Courtney, 11. Keaton Dobbs, 12. Nick Drake, 13. Steve Thomas, 14. Tyler Shoemaker, 15. Shane Cottle, 16. Matt Sutton, 17. Hunter Schuerenberg, 18. Andy Huston, 19. Brady Bacon, 20. Mike Houseman, Jr. NT
——————————–
**Wissmiller flipped in Qualifying. Farney flipped in the First Heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Bacon, Laps 14-30 Darland.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Darland-1,394; 2-Clauson-1,355; 3-Bacon-1,299; 4-Stockon-1,249; 5-Thomas-1,195; 6-Ballou-1,088; 7-Hines-1,076; 8-Schuerenberg-1,000; 9-Windom-938; 10-Cottle-886.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: August 31 – Terre Haute, Indiana – Terre Haute Action Track – “Tony Hulman/Jim Hurtubise Classic”