Latest News

Feature Winners: July 19 – 24, 2016

Rico Abreu following his victory Saturday at Kokomo Speedway in the Dirt Classic. (Mike Campbell Photo)

Rico Abreu following his victory Saturday at Kokomo Speedway in the Dirt Classic. (Mike Campbell Photo)

Tuesday July 19, 2016
Lernerville Speedway – Sarver, PA – World of Outlaws – Silver Cup – David Gravel

Wednesday July 20, 2016
Clay County Fair Speedway – Spencer, IA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Tri-State Region Speedweek – Cancelled

Thursday July 21, 2016
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE – Nebraska 360 Sprint Cars – Jack Dover
Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis – Indianapolis, IN – USAC – Silver Crown Series – Rich Vogler Classic – Kody Swanson
Meridan Speedway – Meridan, ID – King of the Wing – Davey Hamilton Jr.
Norman County Speedway – Ada, MN – Northern Outlaw Sprint Association – Austin Pierce
Redwood Speedway – Redwood Falls, MN – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Tri-State Region Speedweek – Cancelled

Dave Danzer following his victory Saturday night at Oswego Speedway. (Image courtesy of Oswego Speedway)

Dave Danzer following his victory Saturday night at Oswego Speedway. (Image courtesy of Oswego Speedway)

Friday July 22, 2016
Accord Speedway – Accord, NY – Non-Wing Crate Sprints – Brody Adamsky
Attica Raceway Park – Attica, OH – FAST – 410 Sprint Car Series – Craig Mintz
Attica Raceway Park – Attica, OH – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Dan McCarron
Black Hills Speedway – Rapid City, SD – ASCS – National Tour / ASCS – Frontier Region – Johnny Herrera
Carolina Speedway – Gastonia, NC – United Sprint Car Series – Morgan Turpen
Castrol Raceway – Edmonton, AB – Sportsman Sprints – Extreme Cup – Trevor Turnbull
Crawford County Speedway – Denison, IA – Midwest Sprint Touring Series / Nebraska 360 Sprint Cars – Jack Dover
Deep Sounty Speedway – Loxley, AL – ASCS – Southern Outlaw Sprints – Shane Morgan
Georgetown Speedway – Georgetown, DE – United Racing Club – Davie Franek
Glen Ridge Motorsports Park – Fultonville, NY – Capital Region Sprintcar Agency – Billy Wainwegen Jr
Heart O’Texas Speedway – Waco, TX – ASCS – Gulf South Region – Channin Tankersley
Iowa State Fair Speedway – Des Moines, IA – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Season Championship – Michael Johnston
Jackson Motorplex – Jackson, MN – National Sprint League – Craig Dollansky
Jackson Motorplex – Jackson, MN – RaceSaver 305 Sprint Cars – Bruce Anderson
Jackson Motorplex – Jackson, MN – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Tri-State Region Speedweek – Scott Winters
Jacksonville Speedway – Jacksonville, IL – D2 Midgets – Rained Out
Jacksonville Speedway – Jacksonville, IL – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Rained Out
Jacksonville Speedway – Jacksonville, IL – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Rained Out
Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN – All Star Circuit of Champions – Dirt Classic – Christohper Bell
Lee USA Speedway – Lee, NH – 350 Super Modifieds – Mike Keddy
Limaland Motorsports Park – Lima, OH – National Racing Alliance – Jared Horstman
Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, ON – Crate Sprint Cars – Mack DeMan
Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, ON – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Dylan Westbrook
Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, ON – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Jim Huppunen

Channing Tankersley. (ASCS / Tim Aylwin Photo)

Channing Tankersley. (ASCS / Tim Aylwin Photo)

Oshkosh SpeedZone – Oshkosh, WI – Interstate Racing Association – Brad Loyet
Path Valley Speedway Park – Path Valley, PA – Non-Wing Super Sportsman – Tracy Readinger
Red Cedar Speedway – Menomonie, WI – UMSS – Traditional Sprint Car Series / Wisconsin WingLESS Sprint Car Series – Jimmy Kouba
River Cities Speedway – Grand Forks, ND – Northern Outlaw Sprint Association – Mark Dobmeier
RPM Speedway – Crandall, TX – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Andy Shouse
Spartan Speedway – Mason, MI – Michigan Traditional Sprints – Cancelled
Thuderbowl Raceway – Tulare, CA – King of the West Sprint Car Series – Peter Murphy Classic – Kyle Hirst
Thunder Mountain Speedway – Brookville, PA – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Jake Gomala
Thunder Mountain Speedway – Brookville, PA – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – A.J. Flick
Thunderbowl Raceway – Tulare, CA – USAC – West Coast Sprint Car Series – Peter Murphy Classic – Ryan Bernal
Trail-Way Speedway – Hanover, CA – Winged 358 Sprint Cars – Steve Owings
Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, PA – World of Outlaws – Summer Nationals – Daryn Pittman

Saturday July 23, 2016
34 Raceway – Burlington, IA – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Brayden Gaylord
Atomic Speedway – Chillicothe, OH – Ohio Thunder Racesaver Series – Jim Lewis
Atomic Speedway – Chillicothe, OH – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Cole Duncan
Auto City Speedway – Clio, MI – Michigan Traditional Sprints – Doug Dietsch
Badlands Motor Speedway – Brandon, SD – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Robby Wolfgang
Badlands Motor Speedway – Brandon, SD – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Mark Dobmeier
Bear Ridge Speedway – Bradford, VT – Sprint Cars of New England – Dan Douville
Black Hills Speedway – Rapid City, SD – ASCS – National Tour / ASCS – Frontier Region – Johnny Herrera
Butler Motor Speedway – Quincy, MI – Great Lakes Super Sprints – Linden Jones
Canandaigua Motorsports Park – Canandaigua, NY – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Lee Sanders
Castrol Raceway – Edmonton, AB – Sportsman Sprints – Extreme Cup – Chevy Goodhope
Charleston Speedway – Charleston, IL – Open Sprints – Aric Gentry
Cottage Grove Speedway – Cottage Grove, OR – Northwest Extreme Sprint Car Series – Camden Robustelli
Cotton Bowl Speedway – Paige, TX – ASCS – Gulf South Region – Channin Tankersley
Creek County Speedway – Sapulpa, OK – Champ Sprints – Brandon James
Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Mesquite, TX – RaceSaver 305 Sprint Cars – Larry Long
Dodge City Raceway Park – Dodge City, KS – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Taylor Velasquez
Eagle Raceway – Eagle, NE – RaceSaver 305 Sprint Cars – Jack Dover
Evergreen Speedway – Monroe, WA – King of the Wing – Matt Hein
Fremont Speedway – Fremont, OH – FAST – 410 Sprint Car Series – Cancelled
Fremont Speedway – Fremont, OH – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Cancelled
Grays Harbor Raceway – Elma, WA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Reece Goetz
Kennedale Speedway Park – Kennedale, TX – RaceSaver 305 Sprint Cars – Kyle Jones
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA – National Sprint League – Brian Brown
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Chris Walraven
Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Ryan Giles
Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN – All Star Circuit of Champions – Dirt Classic – Rico Abreu
Lancaster Speedway – Lancaster, SC – United Sprint Car Series – Eric Riggins
Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN – Non-Wing 410 Sprint Cars – Jarret Andretti
Lawton Speedway – Lawton, OK – Champ Sprints – Shawn Bloomquist
Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN – Non-Wing 410 Sprint Cars – Brent Beauchamp
Marysville Raceway – Marysville, CA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Jeremy Burt
Marysville Raceway – Marysville, CA – Wingless Sprints – Brent Steck
Mercer Raceway Park – Mercer, PA – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Jimmy Seger
Mercer Raceway Park – Mercer, PA – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Michael Bauer
Midvale Speedway – New Philadelphia, OH – Midwest Supermodified Association – Charlie Schultz
Montpelier Motor Speedway – Montpelier, IN – Midwest Sprint Car Series – Shane Cottle
Oklahoma Spors Park – Ada, OK – Oil Capital Racing Series – White Gastineau
Oswego Speedway – Oswego NY – Small Block Super Modified – Mike Bond
Oswego Speedway – Oswego NY – Super Modifieds – Dave Danzer
Paragon Speedway – Paragon, IN – Non-Wing 410 Sprint Cars – Cancelled
Path Valley Speedway Park – Path Valley, PA – Pa Sprint Series – Tyler Reeser
Petaluma Speedway – Petaluma, CA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Andy Forsberg
Petaluma Speedway – Petaluma, CA – Wingless Sprints – Klint Simpson
Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Mason Moore
Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, WI – Midwest Sprint Car Association – Rained Out
Plymouth Speedway – Plymouth, IN – Pro Sprint Cars – Kevin Atkins
Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH – Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series – Shawn Westerfield
Rice Lake Speedway – Rice Lake, WI – UMSS – Traditional Sprint Car Series / Wisconsin WingLESS Sprint Car Series – Rained Out
Riverside International Speedway – West Memphis, AR – Winged 305 Sprint Cars – Eddie Gallagher
Riverside International Speedway – West Memphis, AR – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Cody Gardner
Sabine Motor Speedway – Many, LA – Louisiana Outlaw RaceSaver Sprints – Koty Adams
Selinsgrove Speedway – Selinsgrove, PA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Mark Smith
Selinsgrove Speedway – Selinsgrove, PA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Eric Tomecek
Shenandoah Speedway – Shenandoah, VA – Virginia Sprint Series – Jerald Harris
Skagit Speedway – Alger, WA – Sportsman Sprints – Kelsey Carpenter
Skagit Speedway – Alger, WA – Winged 360 Sprint Cars – Jason Solwold
St. Francois County Raceway – Farmington, MO – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Cancelled
Susquehanna Speedway – Susquehanna, PA – Super Sportsman – Steve Fannasy
Sycamore Speedway – Sycamore, IL – Badger Midget Auto Racing Association – Rained Out
Thuderbowl Raceway – Tulare, CA – King of the West Sprint Car Series – Peter Murphy Classic – Kyle Hirst
Thunderbowl Raceway – Tulare, CA – USAC – West Coast Sprint Car Series – Peter Murphy Classic – Troy Rutherford
Toccoa Speedway – Toccoa, GA – ASCS – Southern Outlaw Sprints – Shane MOrgan
Valley Speedway – Grain Valley, MO – Midget Cars – Kory Schudy
Volusia Speedway Park – De Leon Springs, FL – Top Gun Sprint Car Series – A.J. Maddox
Wayne County Speedway – Orrville, OH – Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association – D.J. Foos
Waynesfield Raceway Park – Waynesfield, OH – National Racing Alliance – Open Wheel Showdown – Max Stambaugh
Waynesfield Raceway Park – Waynesfield, OH – Non-Wing 410 Sprint Cars – Open Wheel Showdown – Matt Westfall
Wenatchee Valley Super Oval – East Wenatchee, WA – Idaho Six Cylinder Racing League – Jeff Bird
Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, PA – World of Outlaws – Summer Nationals – Lance Dewease
Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, WI – Winged 410 Sprint Cars – Rained Out
Woodhull Raceway – Woodhull, NY – Patriot Sprint Tour – George Suprick

Sunday July 24, 2016
Badlands Motor Speedway – Brandon, SD – Midwest Sprint Touring Series – Terry McCarl
Double-X Speedway – California, MO – ASCS – Warrior Region – Jonathan Cornell
Weedsport Speedway – Weedsport, NY – Empire Super Sprints – Rained Out